After a computer reboot last night I noticed straight orange lines on my SkyAware map that I do not remember seeing before. I tried toggling layers and overlays and they are always there. I do not see anything corresponding to these on SkyVector for my area, but I don’t really know how to read these charts.
See the lines here, you can see one north/south near my station on the map:
Those look like artifacts of some kind, and only appear on the OpenStreetMap charts at certain zoom levels for me. Recently someone on another group using an AIS decoder called AIS-catcher reported similar artifacts with certain browsers that looked very much like those. One possible explanation was possibly different types of graphics acceleration causing them.
I do see similar things in my area, but only when using OpenStreetMap as the chart. I am using Firefox 124.0.2. I rarely use the local web views, but your image looked enough like the previous AIS-catcher artifacts that I thought I would take a look.
Thank you all for the info. I think it must be the Open Street Map. Two different computers (Win) and my iPad (iOS Safari) all show the same lines, appear / disappear with zoom level. I’ll just ignore them.