FlightAware Discussions

Missmatch information

Hello,

As of 2019-06-06 09:45 Europe/Lisbon timezone, I’m tracking flight UAE0372 for this day, 6th June (EK0372/06JUN) , and I’m having contradictory informations displayed in your site itself and with your site and the FlightXML3 API FlightInfoStatus method result.

Starting with the site, we are having information that flight is on time
EN ROUTE AND ON TIME
Arriving in 3 hours 31 minutes

And also we have on the right side about concrete arrival times (information that does not makes sense since flight is enroute) (as shown in printscreen below)

Requesting FlightInfoStatus,
We are having information that current flight is En Route / Delayed ,and as excepted we don’t have actual arrival times yet, as seen below:

{
                "ident": "UAE372",
                "atc_ident": "UAE17K",
                "faFlightID": "UAE372-1559626800-schedule-0001",
                "airline": "UAE",
                "airline_iata": "EK",
                "flightnumber": "372",
                "tailnumber": "A6-EDQ",
                "type": "Form_Airline",
                "codeshares": "QFA8372,JBU5052,TAP6362",
                "blocked": false,
                "diverted": false,
                "cancelled": false,
                "origin": {
                    "code": "OMDB",
                    "city": "Dubai",
                    "alternate_ident": "DXB",
                    "airport_name": "Dubai Int'l"
                },
                "destination": {
                    "code": "VTBS",
                    "city": "Bangkok",
                    "alternate_ident": "BKK",
                    "airport_name": "Suvarnabhumi Bangkok Int'l"
                },
                "filed_ete": 21000,
                "filed_airspeed_kts": 403,
                "distance_filed": 3050,
                "filed_departure_time": {
                    "epoch": 1559799600,
                    "tz": "+04",
                    "dow": "Thursday",
                    "time": "09:40",
                    "date": "06/06/2019",
                    "localtime": 1559814000
                },
                "estimated_departure_time": {
                    "epoch": 1559801746,
                    "tz": "+04",
                    "dow": "Thursday",
                    "time": "10:15",
                    "date": "06/06/2019",
                    "localtime": 1559816146
                },
                "actual_departure_time": {
                    "epoch": 1559801746,
                    "tz": "+04",
                    "dow": "Thursday",
                    "time": "10:15",
                    "date": "06/06/2019",
                    "localtime": 1559816146
                },
                "departure_delay": 780,
                "filed_arrival_time": {
                    "epoch": 1559820600,
                    "tz": "+07",
                    "dow": "Thursday",
                    "time": "18:30",
                    "date": "06/06/2019",
                    "localtime": 1559845800
                },
                "estimated_arrival_time": {
                    "epoch": 1559822640,
                    "tz": "+07",
                    "dow": "Thursday",
                    "time": "19:04",
                    "date": "06/06/2019",
                    "localtime": 1559847840
                },
                "actual_arrival_time": {
                    "epoch": 0
                },
                "arrival_delay": -120,
                "status": "En Route / Delayed",
                "progress_percent": 40,
                "aircrafttype": "A388",
                "full_aircrafttype": "A388",
                "adhoc": false
            },

Why the info displayed is not the same?
Is the information returned by the API correct, and in your site is displaying incorrect/not updated information? or vice versa? In witch data source I can trust more?

Can you please check what happened in this case, and if it is happening with other cases?

Thanks.

The italicized text in the screenshot represents estimated time values. The landing time in the screenshot and the estimated arrival time in the XML result contain the same time value.

The friendly status on the flight page does not use the same logic as in FlightXML, both were correct in their context. Which you prefer more depends on whether you want a gate focus or a runway focus. The web view was based on the estimated gate arrival and this is seen to be similar to the scheduled gate arrival. The XML view was based on the estimated landing time, which was to be notably later than scheduled.

In general we do not recommend basing any logic on parsing the friendly status message. Any business logic should ideally be based on the time values present. Given gate times (ex_data) were not included in the original XML request it seems reasonable that the runway time based evaluation in XML matches your use case.

Hi @dogrock. Thanks for your response. You’ve clarified me regarding differences in status message displayed in API and in your site.

Regarding the other point I’ve mentioned:
“And also we have on the right side about concrete arrival times (information that does not makes sense since flight is enroute) (as shown in printscreen below)” , I was induced in error because I did not payed attention to the italicized text regarding arrival dates, leading me to a conclusion that the flight arrived on those dates. As a suggestion to avoid possible wrong reading information, I suggest you to clearly say that those datetimes are estimated or scheduled! Being italicized seems not suffient clear to some users. Not all users/visitors of your site will go read the FAQ section, where you have that stated.

Thank you.

Hi,

Will you take my last suggestion into account?
Thanks.