Incorrect Aircraft Identification


#1

Today I punched in the tail number for our aircraft and the identification was wrong. The aircraft is a Eurocopter EC-135. The ATC identification of these helicopters is E135/G however on the live tracking page it lists the aircraft as an Embraer ERJ-135 (twin-jet) (E135/G). I am not sure where the mix up is in this but an EC-135 helicopter and an Embraer ERJ are not even close. Does anyone know where these identifiers come from? The id was correct before but now is coming up wrong.

Thanks

Lt. Shaun Stamnes
Air Medical Coordinator
Eagle III
Green Bay, WI


#2

According to the FAA Contractions, the EC-135’s code is EC35. The code E135 is for the Embraer.

What is the flight ID of your aircraft?


#3

I’m sorry but what is the Flight ID you are asking about? I am not familier with what you are asking. Sorry.

Shaun


#4

The identifiers as I understand it come from your flight plan you file. Maybe a typo caused it???

You may want to gander under your history similar to flightaware.com/live/flight/N1943L/history (my tail number) and looking under the type code to see what past flights have shown.

Allen


#5

The flight ID is the tail number.


#6

Apparently the FAA must have changed the codes at some point. We had been told the code was E135/G and the history had always shown it correctly until the past flight. I just want to make sure the pilots call in the correct code from now on.

Shaun


#7

Ahhh. Now I get what you asked. The tail number is N135CR.

Shaun


#8

Currently our aircraft shows no history as they have not needed to file IFR for quite a while. Today they were on a return flight and I wanted to track them since they were planning on shooting an ILS approach for currency so I popped on to see if they had filed and noticed this issue. I will be following up with our D.O. and have him look into this.

Thanks for all the replies.

Shaun


#9

Of the two flights shown at flightaware.com/live/flight/N135CR, the latest one was filed with an incorrect code while th earlier one had the correct code.

For your information, the data that FlightAware gets comes directly from the FAA so whatever the pilot files is what is going to show up in FlightAware.


#10

Smart thinking :smiley:

I’d suspect when ATC requests for your best forward speed, you may have something different in ability then your flight plan indicated based on equipment code.

Allen


#11

I’d suspect when ATC requests for your best forward speed, you may have something different in ability then your flight plan indicated based on equipment code.

No doubt. I had a feeling looking everything over that someone had called off the wrong code.

Thanks for everyone’s input.

Shaun


#12

I only found one flight on June 14th. I assume they don’t file IFR very often.


#13

The reason my guess you only see one flight is in that the time the prior flight is the frame between “charter member” and member history availabilty.

The flight prior that I see is May 30th and no other previous flights.

Allen