FlightAware Discussions

Incorrect STD? QR8662 - FlightInfoStatus

Hi,

For this particular flight QR8662 (I don’t know it happens/happened with others) the STD presented in the FlightAware’s website is 02:35 AM +03, 9th April 2021:

WebSite:

API:

{
	"ident": "QTR8662",
	"atc_ident": "QTR526K",
	"faFlightID": "QTR8662-1617752820-schedule-0296",
	"airline": "QTR",
	"airline_iata": "QR",
	"flightnumber": "8662",
	"tailnumber": "A7-BFN",
	"type": "Form_Airline",
	"blocked": false,
	"diverted": false,
	"cancelled": false,
	"origin": {
		"code": "OTHH",
		"city": "Doha",
		"alternate_ident": "DOH",
		"airport_name": "Hamad Int'l"
	},
	"destination": {
		"code": "VIDP",
		"city": "New Delhi",
		"alternate_ident": "DEL",
		"airport_name": "Indira Gandhi Int'l"
	},
	"filed_ete": 11100,
	"filed_airspeed_kts": 385,
	"distance_filed": 1586,
	"filed_departure_time": {
		"epoch": 1617924900,
		"tz": "+03",
		"dow": "Friday",
		"time": "02:35",
		"date": "04/09/2021",
		"localtime": 1617935700
	},
	"estimated_departure_time": {
		"epoch": 1617925980,
		"tz": "+03",
		"dow": "Friday",
		"time": "02:53",
		"date": "04/09/2021",
		"localtime": 1617936780
	},
	"actual_departure_time": {
		"epoch": 1617925980,
		"tz": "+03",
		"dow": "Friday",
		"time": "02:53",
		"date": "04/09/2021",
		"localtime": 1617936780
	},
	"departure_delay": -120,
	"filed_arrival_time": {
		"epoch": 1617936000,
		"tz": "IST",
		"dow": "Friday",
		"time": "08:10",
		"date": "04/09/2021",
		"localtime": 1617955800
	},
	"estimated_arrival_time": {
		"epoch": 1617937146,
		"tz": "IST",
		"dow": "Friday",
		"time": "08:29",
		"date": "04/09/2021",
		"localtime": 1617956946
	},
	"actual_arrival_time": {
		"epoch": 1617937146,
		"tz": "IST",
		"dow": "Friday",
		"time": "08:29",
		"date": "04/09/2021",
		"localtime": 1617956946
	},
	"arrival_delay": -360,
	"filed_blockout_time": {
		"epoch": 1617924900,
		"tz": "+03",
		"dow": "Friday",
		"time": "02:35",
		"date": "04/09/2021",
		"localtime": 1617935700
	},
	"estimated_blockout_time": {
		"epoch": 0
	},
	"actual_blockout_time": {
		"epoch": 1617924780,
		"tz": "+03",
		"dow": "Friday",
		"time": "02:33",
		"date": "04/09/2021",
		"localtime": 1617935580
	},
	"filed_blockin_time": {
		"epoch": 1617937800,
		"tz": "IST",
		"dow": "Friday",
		"time": "08:40",
		"date": "04/09/2021",
		"localtime": 1617957600
	},
	"estimated_blockin_time": {
		"epoch": 1617937680,
		"tz": "IST",
		"dow": "Friday",
		"time": "08:38",
		"date": "04/09/2021",
		"localtime": 1617957480
	},
	"actual_blockin_time": {
		"epoch": 1617937440,
		"tz": "IST",
		"dow": "Friday",
		"time": "08:34",
		"date": "04/09/2021",
		"localtime": 1617957240
	},
	"status": "Arrived / Gate Arrival",
	"progress_percent": 100,
	"aircrafttype": "B772",
	"full_aircrafttype": "B772",
	"inbound_faFlightID": "QTR8102-1617722940-schedule-0422",
	"adhoc": false
}

The problem is that in the official Qatar Cargo site, it presented another STD, for 8th APR at 20:40 (+1):

Can you please explain how do you detected 02:35 AM +03, 9th April 2021 instead?
Is it a problem from your side?
Thanks.

02:35 AM +03 was the originally scheduled time for this flight and what was provided in the advance schedules and is was re-confirmed on the day of the flight. The change visible on the Qatar Cargo site does not appear to have been updated with flight data partners.

Hello @dogrock

Just to clarify me, so what you are saying is that the info appearing in Qatar Cargo site is incorrect? Or the opposite?
Was the flight ever scheduled for April 8?

Thanks

Hello again @dogrock ,

Can you please clarify me? If info at Qatar Cargo site is inaccurate, we can the report them the issue.

Thanks.

The scheduled departure for the Thursday/Friday operation QR8662 flight varies depending on day. All times below are local (+03):
2021-04-01 20:40
2021-04-09 02:35
2021-04-15 20:40
2021-04-29 23:15

It doesn’t look like a flight was planned for April 8th. It seems like the Qatar site may have not accounted for a later departure for a recurring flight.

To also point out, the official Qatar website had an arrival of 08:26+1, however that time was achieved when the aircraft departed at 02:53 on the 9th. So it would seem to me the official website had an incorrect departure time, but a correct arrival time. For flights that depart around 20:40, those flight typically arrive around 02:30 local.

Hello,
Thanks for the explaining.