FlightAware > Discussions
http://discussions.flightaware.com/

What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
http://discussions.flightaware.com/ads-b-flight-tracking-f21/what-is-the-maximum-range-i-can-get-t35912-125.html
Page 6 of 18

Author:  dschaper [ Thu Jan 21, 2016 7:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

TomMuc wrote:
if you did go for the antenna i mentioned you'll see a good improvement in reach.

Where did you get your Yagi-Uda? I'm thinking about adding one to pick up KSNA to the south of me, I can't quite get to the ground with my current ebaySpider and I'm thinking adding a Yagi might give me a little more to pick up the traffic there...

Author:  TomMuc [ Thu Jan 21, 2016 7:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

dschaper wrote:
TomMuc wrote:
if you did go for the antenna i mentioned you'll see a good improvement in reach.

Where did you get your Yagi-Uda? I'm thinking about adding one to pick up KSNA to the south of me, I can't quite get to the ground with my current ebaySpider and I'm thinking adding a Yagi might give me a little more to pick up the traffic there...
this is the one i've tested: http://www.amateur-radio-antenna.com/ism-aeronautical-antenna/secondary-radar-1090/antenna-secondary-radar-flu-sr-y13.php. they have the same in a heavy duty version - but costs more than twice as much: http://www.amateur-radio-antenna.com/ism-aeronautical-antenna/secondary-radar-1090/antenna-secondary-radar-flu-sr-y13-prof.php

edit: funny - actually i'm thinking about sending mine to la too with a view to lax. other option is to buy the flightaware from amazon.com. not sure at the moment what my decision will be ...

Author:  dschaper [ Thu Jan 21, 2016 7:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

My sister lives in Burbank and has a good view of the regional out there, trying to figure out how to get an install at her place without getting the HOA involved...

Author:  TomMuc [ Thu Jan 21, 2016 7:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

dschaper wrote:
My sister lives in Burbank and has a good view of the regional out there, trying to figure out how to get an install at her place without getting the HOA involved...
in my findings especially the yagi can sit in a housing made of (thin) wood or plastic - without real loss in range ...

Author:  jonhawkes2030 [ Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

Probably not applicable it this case, however, I saw a recent post regarding HOAs and their antenna rules.
One HAM hid his antenna in a 3-4" diameter pvc pipe that was made to look like a vent pipe.
I thought it was a clever idea.
Not much help for a yagi. It could work for the FA antenna(mine arrived today).

Author:  sjacket99 [ Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

dschaper wrote:
My sister lives in Burbank and has a good view of the regional out there, trying to figure out how to get an install at her place without getting the HOA involved...



This is how you get around a HOA.. LOL

Image

Author:  dschaper [ Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

Thanks for the pointers. I'll make sure there is power up there on the roof, it's a 3 storey townhouse.

Author:  wnypoker [ Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

Fun to watch the planes in fast forward. May have to find a way to automate time lapse recording on a regular basis.

http://vid300.photobucket.com/albums/nn30/adsbjunkmail/output_1_zpshds16wqk.mp4

Author:  lignumaqua [ Fri Jan 22, 2016 6:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

A storm front came through yesterday and I noticed that flights were being put in a holding stack waiting to get into IAH. It occurred to me that a weather overlay might be fun to add to the map so you could see when the weather passed.

This was relatively easy to do for the US as map tile servers are available for weather radar. Not so easy for Europe (or the rest of the world) as such servers don’t seem as easy to find. For now I've just added US and Europe, where Europe uses a single map image overlay updated every 15 minutes. The US maps update every minute.

Here's the US (there's no weather in Texas today so I'm showing the East Coast storm)

Image

And the current EU:

Image


As before there is a toggle to turn on/off the weather layer.

Image

I've also fixed some bugs I had in the use of local storage to store the state of the Toggle settings. They should all now be 'sticky' in that the map should open with the same options you left it with when closed.

All updates in https://github.com/lignumaqua/dump1090 (Just gmap.html, script.js and style.css have been amended)

Author:  tjowen [ Fri Jan 22, 2016 8:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

Once again, works perfectly, thank you.

Author:  usafpride [ Fri Jan 22, 2016 8:39 pm ]
Post subject:  What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

sjacket99 wrote:
dschaper wrote:
My sister lives in Burbank and has a good view of the regional out there, trying to figure out how to get an install at her place without getting the HOA involved...



This is how you get around a HOA.. LOL

Image

I like the "lightning rod" protecting the flag pole!!

Author:  phillx19090 [ Sat Jan 23, 2016 12:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

The weather map update failed for me. Just the gmap spinner and loading bar.

Image

Phill

Author:  lignumaqua [ Sat Jan 23, 2016 12:39 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

phillx19090 wrote:
The weather map update failed for me. Just the gmap spinner and loading bar.


Phill

Try a hard browser refresh (Ctrl-F5).

Author:  phillx19090 [ Sat Jan 23, 2016 12:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

I learnt my lesson last time. :wink: :wink: :wink:

Hard refresh makes no difference.

Phill

Author:  lignumaqua [ Sat Jan 23, 2016 5:07 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

phillx19090 wrote:
I learnt my lesson last time. :wink: :wink: :wink:

Hard refresh makes no difference.

Phill

OK, things to check.

1. Reboot your browser and computer.

2. Try a different browser. Which one are you using?

3. You may have got out of sync. Redownload the following files from Github to your html folder:

script.js
style.css
gmap.html
planeObject.js
maplabel.js
formatter.js

4. If all that fails, please open the javascript / debugging console in your browser and let me know of any error messages you see.

Author:  sjacket99 [ Sat Jan 23, 2016 7:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

phillx19090 wrote:
I learnt my lesson last time. :wink: :wink: :wink:

Hard refresh makes no difference.

Phill


I kind of had the same issue. So I did the following and it seem to fix it.

Code:
sudo service lighttpd restart


After that I was able to see the new update with the weather on the Dump1090 map. Using Safari. But I can not get it to work now on Google chrome, I.E and the new Windows 10 browser and Firefox. HMMM.. :shock:

Author:  lignumaqua [ Sat Jan 23, 2016 7:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

sjacket99 wrote:
phillx19090 wrote:
After that I was able to see the new update with the weather on the Dump1090 map. Using Safari. But I can not get it to work now on Google chrome, I.E and the new Windows 10 browser and Firefox. HMMM.. :shock:


Thanks, I also use Safari. Let me test with the others and fix.

Edit: Yes, I agree, something is broken in all browsers apart from Safari! :shock: Mea culpa. Stand by...

Author:  lignumaqua [ Sat Jan 23, 2016 9:04 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

lignumaqua wrote:
sjacket99 wrote:
phillx19090 wrote:
After that I was able to see the new update with the weather on the Dump1090 map. Using Safari. But I can not get it to work now on Google chrome, I.E and the new Windows 10 browser and Firefox. HMMM.. :shock:


Thanks, I also use Safari. Let me test with the others and fix.

Edit: Yes, I agree, something is broken in all browsers apart from Safari! :shock: Mea culpa. Stand by...

Should now be fixed. Stupid mistake... :?

Only file changed is script.js, pull that down and do a hard reset of the browser.

Tested in Safari, Chrome, Opera, and Edge.

Author:  Frazpo [ Sat Jan 23, 2016 10:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

Been out a while and return find a lot of new addons!
Thanks Lignumaqua for your addons and for sharing your work.
I have wanted weather radar for a long time!

Author:  phillx19090 [ Sun Jan 24, 2016 3:31 am ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

Lignumaqua, you are the man!

Works perfectly apart from lack of weather!

Image

Another sunny January day in Spain!

Many thanks,

Phill

Author:  Frazpo [ Sun Jan 24, 2016 1:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

phillx19090 wrote:
Lignumaqua, you are the man!

Works perfectly apart from lack of weather!

Image

Another sunny January day in Spain!

Many thanks,

Phill


I see what appears to be two range plots. I only have a green one on the addons I loaded. Did I miss something??

Author:  lignumaqua [ Sun Jan 24, 2016 1:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

Frazpo wrote:
I see what appears to be two range plots. I only have a green one on the addons I loaded. Did I miss something??

Those are terrain limited range predictions provided by the API on heywhatsthat.com. Oliver added support for those. Here's the instructions:

Quote:
// Add terrain-limit rings. To enable this:
//
// create a panorama for your receiver location on heywhatsthat.com
//
// note the "view" value from the URL at the top of the panorama
// i.e. the XXXX in http://www.heywhatsthat.com/?view=XXXX
//
// fetch a json file from the API for the altitudes you want to see:
//
// wget -O /usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html/upintheair.json \
// 'http://www.heywhatsthat.com/api/upintheair.json?id=XXXX&refracti$
//
// NB: altitudes are in _meters_, you can specify a list of altitudes


You can have as many as you like at different altitudes.

Image

I have one set at 40,000 ft (blue) and one at 10,000 ft (red) . The 40,000 somewhat corresponds with the actual (green). Interesting that I don't seem to get as far over the gulf as predicted. That could just be lack of high level flights pushing out the actual polygon.

Author:  mgunther [ Sun Jan 24, 2016 1:31 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

Frazpo wrote:
I see what appears to be two range plots. I only have a green one on the addons I loaded. Did I miss something??

These are heywhatsthat theoretical range lines that dump1090-mutability can add semi-automatically. Probably the easiest way is to run the automatic setup scripts: http://discussions.flightaware.com/ads-b-flight-tracking-f21/ads-b-feeder-project-setup-scripts-t36532.html

Author:  mgunther [ Sun Jan 24, 2016 1:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

The manual command to get the json file looks like this:
Code:
sudo wget -O /usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html/upintheair.json "http://www.heywhatsthat.com/api/upintheair.json?id=xxxxxxxx&refraction=0.25&alts=9144,12192"

The above is for 30000 and 40000 foot but you can change the 'alts' parameter to suit your requirements.

Author:  Frazpo [ Sun Jan 24, 2016 4:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?

mgunther wrote:
Frazpo wrote:
I see what appears to be two range plots. I only have a green one on the addons I loaded. Did I miss something??

These are heywhatsthat theoretical range lines that dump1090-mutability can add semi-automatically. Probably the easiest way is to run the automatic setup scripts: http://discussions.flightaware.com/ads-b-flight-tracking-f21/ads-b-feeder-project-setup-scripts-t36532.html


Thanks for the replies. Got it going. Goes to prove if you leave the forum for a bit you get behind pretty quick!
Thanks again.

Page 6 of 18 All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]