All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Helicopter at 41,000 feet
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 2:46 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
ExCalbr - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 2:00 pm
Posts: 562
How common is it for helicopters to fly at 41,000 feet? I see N924PH on my receiver and also on flightradar24. Also, 474 knots seems very fast for a helicopter. Is this aircraft being misidentified maybe? Peak speed on the flightradar24 path seems to be 623 knots. FR identifies it as a Sikorsky 92A, which wikipedia says has a cruising speed of 174 knots.

I just checked the json aircraft file on my receiver, and it was identified from the ICAO hex code "acce53"


Last edited by ExCalbr on Wed Oct 12, 2016 3:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Helicopter at 41,000 feet
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 2:59 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jonhawkes2030 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:15 pm
Posts: 1045
Location: NYC
I know one made it to the top of Everest, however, it is pretty rare.
I think it would need to be specially modified to fly that high.
I think over 15K is pretty rare.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Helicopter at 41,000 feet
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:17 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
Champdriver - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 4:00 pm
Posts: 55
Google 'helicopter speed/altitude records' for an answer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Helicopter at 41,000 feet
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:41 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
ExCalbr - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 2:00 pm
Posts: 562
Champdriver wrote:
Google 'helicopter speed/altitude records' for an answer.


I think you're missing the point. The question was rhetorical. I think it's pretty apparent that the aircraft in question was not a helicopter. So then the question becomes how it was identified as a helicopter. Wrong ICAO somehow keyed in to the aircraft's computer?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Helicopter at 41,000 feet
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:48 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jonhawkes2030 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:15 pm
Posts: 1045
Location: NYC
ExCalbr wrote:
Champdriver wrote:
Google 'helicopter speed/altitude records' for an answer.


I think you're missing the point. The question was rhetorical. I think it's pretty apparent that the aircraft in question was not a helicopter. So then the question becomes how it was identified as a helicopter. Wrong ICAO somehow keyed in to the aircraft's computer?


It was most likely just a bad packet. We probably get them all of the time.
Many times I have seen aircraft squarking 7700 on one device and not on the others.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:39 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jvcdcarlos - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 4:57 am
Posts: 189
helicoper at 41,000 😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂

Sent from my SM-N910F using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Helicopter at 41,000 feet
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:14 pm 
Offline
mduell - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 3:00 pm
Posts: 5103
Location: FAWHQ
Probably one of PHI's fixed wing assets briefly misidentified as one of their helos tail numbers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Helicopter at 41,000 feet
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 11:04 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
ExCalbr - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 2:00 pm
Posts: 562
jonhawkes2030 wrote:
ExCalbr wrote:
Champdriver wrote:
Google 'helicopter speed/altitude records' for an answer.


I think you're missing the point. The question was rhetorical. I think it's pretty apparent that the aircraft in question was not a helicopter. So then the question becomes how it was identified as a helicopter. Wrong ICAO somehow keyed in to the aircraft's computer?


It was most likely just a bad packet. We probably get them all of the time.
Many times I have seen aircraft squarking 7700 on one device and not on the others.


A bad packet or several hundred (or maybe thousands - didn't count) bad packets? Also, note that my receiver and flightradar24 both received these bad packets.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Helicopter at 41,000 feet
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 11:05 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
ExCalbr - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 2:00 pm
Posts: 562
mduell wrote:
Probably one of PHI's fixed wing assets briefly misidentified as one of their helos tail numbers.


That makes sense.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Helicopter at 41,000 feet
PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:56 am 
Offline
mclauson - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 7:00 am
Posts: 1
You people just aren't thinking fantastically enough.

You just spotted AIRWOLF.

Expect a visit from the Ice Cream Suit brigade in 5... 4... 3...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: