All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 433 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2016 1:58 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
mgunther - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 330
hixter wrote:
Without reading through all 15 pages of posts (although I will probably do so at some point) is it safe to assume that these snazzy new features won't work with a new PiAware 3 installation that uses the OpenStreetMap data instead of Google Maps?

Yes that is my understanding also. @lignumaqua would need to re-write all that stuff to work with the OpenStreetMap. I hope he will do so soon;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:12 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jlb56 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:13 pm
Posts: 129
Hi all you clever people,

i have just spent 6 hours going through this post and am amazed what you have done with the standard dump 1090 that FA put out. fortunately the last post is most relevant to me as I have PI3, with open street (yuk).

Whilst I have tried to follow how to install this and haven't updated to mutabil, i could not find certain things, like a public html folder or config.fs file, so I assume they appear when you change to muta. As I have noted with hacking of other programs, the developers get that deeply involved in their hobby, they often forget that there may be people following the changes to a system that won't understand the goobldy gook and need very simple instructions, in the one place, to be able to enjoy your work.

Can I suggest that someone one put all that is required to do, in a simple format, in the one place or stickied post, that is updated as required, to accommodate the changes as they occur, so the uneducated in linux etc, can follow. Some sort of image file or similar, like what FA put out, would be even better. "Down load. install and away you go" !!

I though, will have to wait for a PI3 amendment it seems, before I too can enjoy the fancy bits.

Well done boffins, but the person that probably first started this thread, "what is the maximum range I can get?" probably too, would get way lost in this thread now. :)

Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:30 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jonhawkes2030 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:15 pm
Posts: 1064
Location: NYC
Another Aussie,

You need the right file first, config.js

pi@odroidxu4:~$ cd /
pi@odroidxu4:/$ sudo find * | grep config.js
home/pi/adsb-receiver/adsb-receiver/build/portal/html/dump978/config.js
home/pi/adsb-receiver/build/dump1090/public_html/config.js
home/pi/adsb-receiver/build/dump1090/debian/dump1090-mutability/usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html/config.js
home/pi/adsb-receiver/build/piaware_builder/package/dump1090/public_html/config.js
home/pi/adsb-receiver/build/portal/html/dump978/config.js
home/pi/dump1090/public_html/config.js
home/pi/dump1090/debian/dump1090-mutability/usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html/config.js
home/pi/piaware_builder/package-jessie/dump1090/public_html/config.js
usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html/config.js
usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html/config.js.dpkg-old
var/www/html/dump978/config.js

Just check the one in bold. You can do your own search too.

I hated Open map at first but got used to it.
Adding a bing key takes a few minutes and it looks similar to google.

The base 3.x image includes almost everything in dump1090-mut. It is really just missing the latest Nexrad weather, however, that isn't much use in Aus(US only).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:35 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jlb56 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:13 pm
Posts: 129
Hey mate,

Just looking at the change log for 1090 and it looks like ver 1 1 1 appears to be the last stable update for muta, so starting there is a plus I suppose. Might go back to PI2 to use the new stuff and wait for the PI3 version later. I am thinking the muta version is far better than the standard??

Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:59 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
abcd567 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 3:08 am
Posts: 2125
Location: Toronto CYYZ
@jlb56:

Hi Jeff!
I recommend you use dump1090-mutability v1.15~dev

I have Pi B+, Pi2 and Orange Pi PC. On all the three I have dump1090-mutability v1.15~dev built & installed using automated built & install method given in the thread linked below. All these installs give excellent performance.

ADS-B Receiver Project Setup Scripts

Note: Yesterday I burned Piaware 3.0.4 img on a spare microSD card and now temporarily running that card in Pi2 for trial & testing purposes. The Piaware 3 img has built-in dump1090-fa which is basically rebadged dump1090-mutability.

Regards
ab cd


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:13 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jlb56 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:13 pm
Posts: 129
Well I have managed to get get a adsb receiver page set up with my correct details, a plain dump 1090 screen showing my tracked aircraft in that receiver set up and have it loading data to FA but that's it, no map on the dump 1090 page but I do have range rings and heywhatsthat rings. I have copied the public.html folder complete onto the sd card and changed the config js file as suggested. What is not working??

Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:38 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jlb56 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:13 pm
Posts: 129
Hi all,

getting there, got a map now. :)

Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 10:14 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jlb56 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:13 pm
Posts: 129
Right nearly there.
1: The ADSB receiver admin portion of their portal. In the flightaware login box, I have put my flightaware user name, in the Flightaware ADS-B site, I have put my site name (JLB56). In the ADSB Receiver portal though, when I click on Flightaware stats link in the system information tab, it comes up as the flightaware stats page but no such user. What's not right with what I have done??

2: With the ADSB portal 1090 live dump, I have a map, I have my haywhatsthat distance lines, I have range rings around my site. All such rings are black though. The range rings from my site though don't have distance marked somewhere on them. I have copied some text files from lignumaqua's 1090 public html folder, into the ADSB 's 1090 public html folder that I think should give me these missing things ie the option box for choosing mapping things, but this option box has not appeared in the map. I looked at the config js file but couldn't see anything jumping out that might need changing, what have I missed to get that option box showing and perhaps some colour into the range rings. Suggestions??

Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 10:44 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
abcd567 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 3:08 am
Posts: 2125
Location: Toronto CYYZ
@jlb56

Hi Jeff!

(1) FA Link Setup:
-First go to your stats page directly by clicking "My ADS-B" on top of Flightaware forum page.
-Note down the details as shown below, and enter these two items in admin page of portal.
Image

(2) Map / lignumaqua's enhancements:
With recent switch from Google Maps to OpenStreet Maps, lignumaqua's enhancements will no more work, unless lignumaqua modifies his files/code to suite new map system of dump1090-mutability / dump1090-fa.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 5:16 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jlb56 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:13 pm
Posts: 129
abcd567 wrote:
@jlb56

Hi Jeff!

(1) FA Link Setup:
-First go to your stats page directly by clicking "My ADS-B" on top of Flightaware forum page.
-Note down the details as shown below, and enter these two items in admin page of portal.
Image

(2) Map / lignumaqua's enhancements:
With recent switch from Google Maps to OpenStreet Maps, lignumaqua's enhancements will no more work, unless lignumaqua modifies his files/code to suite new map system of dump1090-mutability / dump1090-fa.


Many thanks, when you look at those 2 bits of data, it is quite obvious, working. Thanks about the maps. Now to try and get the same result for Ver 3. I note your post above and some of the code. Will try and battle through that. ...lol. Slowly working my around this linux stuff.

From what I read, a FA image version of 3 wont work with script but that 3.04 version you downloaded, in the annonoucing PIAware 3 thread, http://piaware.flightcdn.com/piaware-sd ... .4.img.zip, is a starting point?? :)

Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 8:44 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jlb56 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:13 pm
Posts: 129
Hi all,

Now that I have things up and running, a question about the graphs on the ADS-B portal, ADS-B signal level specifically. (I would post an image, but none of my pictures are off line so I can't post an image with a link, unless there is some other way of uploading images) what do all the figures mean and what is the best level you should try for. Is using this graph one way of judging how your setup is going in relation to signal strength, adjusting gain levels etc?

Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 2:32 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jlb56 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:13 pm
Posts: 129
An update. Put the unit into -10db (agc) mode. Signal noise level hourly went from an hourly average of -17 to - 7. This is good ?? Running here the PI3 with USB Pro stick, FA 1090 filter, an inline sat masthead amp and power input, 7db small whip antenna. Now I am not sure that the inline Sat masthead amp is doing anything but it is currently raining here and I have a DPD ADS-B Outdoor antenna on its way from the states and when that is installed I will make some more tests regarding removing that in line sat amp. The big difference noted is the drop in noise level when I put it into the -10 state and put back in the FA 1090 filter.

Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 8:34 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jlb56 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:13 pm
Posts: 129
Apparently the noise level dropping to -7 is not good (from a different thread). Explains why my stats are down this morning. I will remove the 1090 filter first and see the difference.

Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2016 1:27 pm 
Offline
bonzai24 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 7:43 am
Posts: 11
sesom wrote:
bonzai24 wrote:
sesom wrote:
Image


Where found i this dump1090 mod with Arrivals,departures Plan Foto.. Please help me

Thanks..


Sorry for the late reply, but I was travelling overseas for quite a while. What is shown in the screenshot is my own version of dump1090. For the aircraft-image a script is necessary that grabs the image from a website. I do not intend to publish that script, as it probably is not legal to spider images from that site. I cache images and deploy them over all 4 of my receivers to reduce traffic. If I would publish that script, the website-owner would not be too happy about the traffic. Sorry, won't get published. The flight-information is something I plan to publish, as the data is available to the public. Right now I do not have the time to set up a proper repository, but I plan to do that in the future.


Klaus


schade wollte es privat benutzen...

pity i wanted to use private on my pi3 so i must goo to my virtualradar on mein pi3


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 7:33 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jlb56 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:13 pm
Posts: 129
Well heres some info about my current set up. FA pro stick, working of a Raspberry PI3, with a masthead amplifier (pretty well standard sat amp with a broad freq range which includes 1090,hz, going into a DPD outside ADS-B antenna. I have set my FA Pro to 5db, with a FA 1090 filter.

Prior to dropping it down to 5db, I had it set at about 38db. My report received figures per FA daily were generally mid 70,000's to mid 85,000's. Since dropping it down to 5db, my daily reports received have skyrocketed to mid 150,000's. The most notable visual difference, is prior to the 5db drop, I was tracking major flights etc and a few light planes near by. Since the drop, I am now tracking light traffic up to 300km distance. My maximum ADS-B range to date in 450km. I was very surprised at the difference between the higher FA Pro gain and 5db. Obviously the masthead amp is helping and my noise figures sit at about -40db.

I stumbled on the lower gain benefits with the FA Pro in trying different levels and started to notice I was tracking light aircraft at further distances and my noise level was dropping. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 7:45 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jonhawkes2030 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:15 pm
Posts: 1064
Location: NYC
I have the same antenna, FA 1.0 Dongle, LMR400 and a cavity filter. I had no amp and still had to cut it back to 38db with the FA Dongle. Try the gain optimisation scripts. They may help narrow down the best setting.

You even get better stats than a neighbouring radarcape. That is impressive.

I am not into Country, but enjoy the next music festival.
(Displaced Aussie)

Jon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 3:04 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
FlyingPeteNZ - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 10:47 pm
Posts: 157
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
i am getting some pretty impressive long distance catches, over 100 400km+ in past 24 hours including this one 432km away!

Image

I have some more tweaks planned, and what point is this as good as it will get and I should just let it be?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 9:51 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jonhawkes2030 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:15 pm
Posts: 1064
Location: NYC
I can get 430Km with a (very good) setup less than 100 foot AMSL a few times a day. You are in a quieter(Electrically) neighbourhood so may get a bit further. You should do better if you are higher, AMSL wise. Also the big Qantas and Air NZ A380s/B747-8s seem to pump out a lot of power through their transponders.

Check out www.heywhatsthat.com to see what your likely range is.
You can set you location then look at up in the air ranges.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 1:59 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
FlyingPeteNZ - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 10:47 pm
Posts: 157
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
jonhawkes2030 wrote:
I can get 430Km with a (very good) setup less than 100 foot AMSL a few times a day. You are in a quieter(Electrically) neighbourhood so may get a bit further. You should do better if you are higher, AMSL wise. Also the big Qantas and Air NZ A380s/B747-8s seem to pump out a lot of power through their transponders.

Check out http://www.heywhatsthat.com to see what your likely range is.
You can set you location then look at up in the air ranges.


Might still do my cable tweaks then, I have quite a long cable with SMB ends I used for my old antenna, my new Bulgarian special has N-type. The end came off the cable on the weekend when I was cleaning up the install as it was poorly crimped I manually spliced it onto the N-Type converter tail I am using as a temporary measure. Going to replace the whole cable with a better quality one with correct connectors and move the USB stick closer to the antenna to allow for shorter run.

Yes have done the HeyWhatsThat, the red dotted line on my map is the result a 12000m (with 0.25 refraction as suggested here), so that is my theoretical range, I do see planes beyond that though. Atmospherics might be better here given most of that is open water?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2016 8:55 pm 
Offline
Goldy714 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 5:16 pm
Posts: 33
Here's my latest range map from my homemade yagi antenna. The rings are spaced at 100km intervals.

Pretty happy with the spike at over 9ookms.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/0gf89g9npnm31bn/FA_rangepic.jpg?dl=0


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2016 3:53 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
k5ted - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 11:07 am
Posts: 188
Goldy714 wrote:
Here's my latest range map from my homemade yagi antenna. The rings are spaced at 100km intervals.

Pretty happy with the spike at over 9ookms.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/0gf89g9npnm31bn/FA_rangepic.jpg?dl=0


The spikes are, for me, the coolest part of the hobby. Mother Nature provides us some ducting and inversion layers from time to time over water that allow extreme distance reporting.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2016 4:17 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
FlyingPeteNZ - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 10:47 pm
Posts: 157
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Goldy714 wrote:
Here's my latest range map from my homemade yagi antenna. The rings are spaced at 100km intervals.

Pretty happy with the spike at over 9ookms.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/0gf89g9npnm31bn/FA_rangepic.jpg?dl=0


Wow! That is half the way over here! If I had mine doing that ours would almost meet in the middle :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2016 1:17 pm 
Offline
SacScanner - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 10:00 am
Posts: 7
Another WOW! I was hardly receiving any targets in the 50-100 mile range. Then I removed the FA filter and now receiving hundreds in that range, plus a few in the 150+ range. FA antenna is about 20 feet above ground level, not many obstructions.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:56 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
keithma - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 1:59 pm
Posts: 106
Location: JO01ou
My predicted and actual plots are pretty well matched. I'm happy with this.

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:57 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
fatherdoctor - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 3:53 pm
Posts: 50
Moved my antenna to the peak of my roof and lost about 2.5dB of cable and adapter losses. Getting about 270nm (500km) daily now using the FA Prostick, filter, and co-linear antenna. Plan to experiment with filter removal in the near future. Plot is from about 4 days. The big spike up toward Nebraska is almost 550nm (1000km) away.

Still trying to beat out a neighbor who is getting another 5% or so on top of my messages. I'm convinced he must be on a tower.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 433 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: navzptc and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: