All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 429 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 1:09 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
Radiostationx - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 2:52 pm
Posts: 180
Is there a simple guide to installing this as an add on to JPs script please ?
Tried readme on github but no luck.
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 2:31 pm 
Offline
GeorgLichtblau - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 12:28 pm
Posts: 45
Location: Austria
Radiostationx wrote:
Is there a simple guide to installing this as an add on to JPs script please ?
Tried readme on github but no luck.
Thanks


Quote:
cd ~
git clone -n https://github.com/lignumaqua/dump1090 --depth 1
cd ./dump1090
git checkout HEAD:public_html formatter.js gmap.html planeObject.js script.js style.css maplabel.js config.js
rm -rf ./.git
cp ~/dump1090/* /usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html



This works for me... But you have to insert your Heywhatsthat-File (upintheair.json) manually.

HTH

so long

Georg

P.S.: Thanks to lignumaqua for this enhancement and of course for FSG in GSAK... New abbreviations here.. TFTMacro :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2016 11:20 pm 
Offline
41south - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 10:00 am
Posts: 46
Quote:
cd ~
git clone -n https://github.com/lignumaqua/dump1090 --depth 1
cd ./dump1090
git checkout HEAD:public_html formatter.js gmap.html planeObject.js script.js style.css maplabel.js config.js
rm -rf ./.git
cp ~/dump1090/* /usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html


This works for me... But you have to insert your Heywhatsthat-File (upintheair.json) manually.

HTH

so long

Georg

P.S.: Thanks to lignumaqua for this enhancement and of course for FSG in GSAK... New abbreviations here.. TFTMacro :)


Works perfectly - thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 5:20 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
abcd567 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 3:08 am
Posts: 2036
Location: Toronto CYYZ
Can any one solve this mysterious squint/diplopia and help John?

Range Circle's center is in Cambridge, UK, the correct location of receiver.

Max range for different elevations are centered at Amstardam, Holland !!! :shock:

Please see screenshot in this post:
http://discussions.flightaware.com/post194408.html#p194408


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 6:50 pm 
Offline
suffolk3000 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 9:36 am
Posts: 15
ive read all the thread

i did a full reinstall but alss range squint/diplopia is still showing in netherlands

i added my FIND YOUR MAXIMUM POSSIBLE RANGE

added code it made but nothing changed

http://prntscr.com/bae7pj

john


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 11:11 am 
Offline
suffolk3000 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 9:36 am
Posts: 15
i think i used this info from abcd567

http://forum.flightradar24.com/threads/10232-How-to-Install-dump1090-mutability_1-15-dev-on-RPi

but happy to start over again

running x3 rpi

john


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 11:40 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
abcd567 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 3:08 am
Posts: 2036
Location: Toronto CYYZ
Hi John!
1) There is nothing wrong with the method of installing "dump1090-mutability v1.15~dev" which I have posted on Flightradar24 forum (http://forum.flightradar24.com/threads/10232-How-to-Install-dump1090-mutability_1-15-dev-on-RPi).

I have tried it on Raspbian Jessie Light and on Piaware latest image. If you have doubts, then please try installing "dump1090-mutability v1.15~dev" using jprochaza's automated scripts.

2) You have posted a link to your screenshot. I will now post your map screenshot to display directly in this post. This makes it easy & quick for others to understand the situation. It is very clear from your screenshot that the center of range rings and terrain limit rings is near Cambridge, UK, which the correct location of receiver. These are the two things installed with dump1090-mutability 1.15~dev. What is off-center is the maximum range curves at different flight levels, which are centered at Amstardam, and this center is determined by configuration settings in lignumaqua's files you have downloaded from github.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 2:39 pm 
Offline
suffolk3000 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 9:36 am
Posts: 15
Im sure its something simple im doing wrong
have you link to jprochaza's automated scripts.

thanks
john


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 10:03 pm 
Offline
41south - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 10:00 am
Posts: 46
https://www.adsbreceiver.net/

Will take you to his image which is really easy to get installed and set up

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2016 6:50 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
idh - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 12:08 pm
Posts: 113
I think that heatmap posted by abcd above comes from here:

ads-b-flight-tracking-f21/heatmap-range-altitude-view-for-dump1090-mutability-v1-15-t35844.html

A version that preceded the one most commonly used now?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2016 5:36 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
sesom - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:18 am
Posts: 62
Location: EDDN/NUE
bonzai24 wrote:
sesom wrote:
Image


Where found i this dump1090 mod with Arrivals,departures Plan Foto.. Please help me

Thanks..


Sorry for the late reply, but I was travelling overseas for quite a while. What is shown in the screenshot is my own version of dump1090. For the aircraft-image a script is necessary that grabs the image from a website. I do not intend to publish that script, as it probably is not legal to spider images from that site. I cache images and deploy them over all 4 of my receivers to reduce traffic. If I would publish that script, the website-owner would not be too happy about the traffic. Sorry, won't get published. The flight-information is something I plan to publish, as the data is available to the public. Right now I do not have the time to set up a proper repository, but I plan to do that in the future.


Klaus


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 12:30 pm 
Offline
Stummel - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 1:09 pm
Posts: 23
dumb question but what file has to be modified to see the traffic on the ppp0 interface? (umts stick..)


https://abload.de/img/ipyrjie.jpg

i can only choose between eth0 and wlan0 with the stock setup...

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2016 8:28 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
mgunther - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 330
@lignumaqua: I updated dump1090-mutability today but now your script does not work anymore. The problem seems to be here in script.js:
Code:
       
for (var type in ExtraMapTypes) {
      mapTypeIds.push(type);
        }

The ExtraMapTypes variable is not defined. Would you be able to look into that?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2016 8:48 am 
Offline
FlightAware Staff
obj - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 7:14 pm
Posts: 3557
The map code in dump1090-mutability looks completely different now and it's unlikely that existing modifications will work unchanged. You'll need to port them to OpenLayers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 8:13 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
Yes, this will take a chunk of work to move over. :roll: It's not obj's fault, it's Google's. I've had the same issues with the maps I do for GSAK and geocaching. Google's change in policy is frustrating. At least they've now re-allowed locally hosted maps to work without a key, for a day or so they cut those off as well! However, even those might disappear after the grandfathering period runs out in October.

I'e been migrating to Leaflet rather than OpenLayers so it's yet another API to digest. On the to-do' list... :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 8:57 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jonhawkes2030 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:15 pm
Posts: 1064
Location: NYC
I hated OpenLayers at first. I only have it on one RPI.
I am now getting use to it. I even enabled it on another RPI that still has google working.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 9:23 am 
Offline
FlightAware Staff
obj - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 7:14 pm
Posts: 3557
On the plus side the new map probably works in China ;-)

The only internet-access-required dependency left now is the tiles themselves, so you could probably set up a layer that used an offline cache without too much pain if you wanted fully disconnected operation.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 9:44 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
mgunther - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 330
lignumaqua wrote:
Yes, this will take a chunk of work to move over. :roll: It's not obj's fault, it's Google's. I've had the same issues with the maps I do for GSAK and geocaching. Google's change in policy is frustrating. At least they've now re-allowed locally hosted maps to work without a key, for a day or so they cut those off as well! However, even those might disappear after the grandfathering period runs out in October.

I'e been migrating to Leaflet rather than OpenLayers so it's yet another API to digest. On the to-do' list... :D

Thank you! In the meantime, I have been able to revert to an earlier version of dump1090-mutability that still uses Google maps and I have inserted an API key as advised in another thread. So that is working OK for me now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 10:13 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
ExCalbr - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 2:00 pm
Posts: 595
lignumaqua wrote:
I'm not sure if the dead area south west of San Antonio is because I can't see it, or because it's just not an area where flights normally track.


I'd say it's because you can't see there. I don't have the fancy scripts and add-ons in this thread, but here's what I see from Wooten (between Burnet Rd and 183 north of Anderson Lane).
Image
Image

First image is using my ground plane antenna in the attic.
Second image is from the 26" FA antenna about 12' above the roof.

Graphed by Planeplotter so does not include MLAT planes with my current setup. I noticed that today there is a small segment south of Louisiana that is about 400 miles away from my location.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 2:58 am 
Offline
yeu2 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:27 am
Posts: 10
With my setup I get around 300 miles with peaks at 320. The antenna is located on the roof of my building that is 10 stories high. Antenna is a 12 segment coco, cable run is around 12m(rg6) and the receiver setup is a pi3 + ads-b bandpass filter + usb pro stick. The screenshot is taken from modesmixer2.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 12:24 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
abcd567 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 3:08 am
Posts: 2036
Location: Toronto CYYZ
mgunther wrote:
Thank you! In the meantime, I have been able to revert to an earlier version of dump1090-mutability that still uses Google maps and I have inserted an API key as advised in another thread. So that is working OK for me now.
I am using dump1090-mutability v1.15~dev, on my two RPi + one OPi. These were installed before the current change by google followed by change in dump1090-mutability by obj. It is working just like before, showing Google map. I will now copy these .deb files built during install process to my desktop, so that I can use it in case any of the 3 Pis crash & I have to format microSD card and reinstall all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2016 2:38 am 
Offline
Pasajero311 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2016 6:51 am
Posts: 1
Hello
You could add the signal level with which the aircraft altitude like to appear on each plane in dump1090-mutability in the version of (lignumaqua) is received

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 8:46 am 
Offline
ZMS - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 5:33 pm
Posts: 2
good day together,

i am running into a prob after installing dump-mutability over https://gist.github.com/jprochazka/01bb70930c754f86f0c8
cached the files from lignumaqua and finally made the changes in config.js ...

... however, the screen stays in "loading modus".
Image

it is not a problem of a refresh or restart of web-server. here the error message from browser:

Uncaught ReferenceError: ExtraMapTypes is not defined
    initialize_map @ script.js:446
    (anonymous function) @ script.js:275
    c @ jquery.min.js:3
    fireWith @ jquery.min.js:3
    k @ jquery.min.js:5
    r @ jquery.min.js:5


all refering to script.js

Image

many thanks for any advice


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 9:14 am 
Offline
ZMS - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 5:33 pm
Posts: 2
team ...
sorry, sorry - might be i was to quick. i downloaded some more files from lignumaqua : https://github.com/lignumaqua/dump1090:

    public_html formatter.js gmap.html planeObject.js script.js style.css maplabel.js dbloader.js markers.js config.js

adaped these to my config and now it looks good ...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2016 1:18 pm 
Offline
hixter - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 5:24 pm
Posts: 4
Without reading through all 15 pages of posts (although I will probably do so at some point) is it safe to assume that these snazzy new features won't work with a new PiAware 3 installation that uses the OpenStreetMap data instead of Google Maps?

I replaced my old B+ with a new Pi 3 and swapped out my old RTLSDR dongle for a shiny new FA device and 1090 MHz filter and I'm seeing about twice as many aircraft as before and at much greater distances. I'm constrained by hills to the east and west, but this has extended my range greatly.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 429 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: danoxx, PE2KM and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: