All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 429 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 ... 18  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 8:29 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jonhawkes2030 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:15 pm
Posts: 1064
Location: NYC
MikeIsler wrote:
Any thoughts on how to add "Bearing from site" to "Distance from Site" for a specific aircraft? a Bearing/Distance readout would be pretty useful, but I don't have the chops to create that.


Distance is given on the mutability version of dump1090.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 9:30 pm 
Offline
MikeIsler - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 1:05 pm
Posts: 15
jonhawkes2030 wrote:
MikeIsler wrote:
Any thoughts on how to add "Bearing from site" to "Distance from Site" for a specific aircraft? a Bearing/Distance readout would be pretty useful, but I don't have the chops to create that.


Distance is given on the mutability version of dump1090.


Yes, running Mutability...I have distance, but don't have Bearing. I'm looking for "Plane is 240° @ 52NM from site" information. Mutability is halfway there, and I have the Position info as well in Lat/Long, but would love if Plane Lat/Long vs Site Location Lat/Long was calculated into a Bearing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 10:06 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
usafpride - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 106
lignumaqua wrote:
Some updates now on Github at https://github.com/lignumaqua/dump1090 :

1. Added toggle for heywhatsthat predicted range polygons

2. Added option to produce any number of range polygons at any
specified altitudes. New config.js option to set range altitudes and
colors for polygons.

You need to make the additions to config.js manually, do NOT pull the version on Github or you will overwrite your personal settings. Add the following to the end of the file:


I chose to overwrite the files from the Github and the dump1090 page won't load. The loading bar goes all the way to the right and just spins. Thoughts?

Upon further testing, just copying the new script.js to the existing directory breaks it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 10:43 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jonhawkes2030 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:15 pm
Posts: 1064
Location: NYC
MikeIsler wrote:
jonhawkes2030 wrote:
MikeIsler wrote:
Any thoughts on how to add "Bearing from site" to "Distance from Site" for a specific aircraft? a Bearing/Distance readout would be pretty useful, but I don't have the chops to create that.


Distance is given on the mutability version of dump1090.


Yes, running Mutability...I have distance, but don't have Bearing. I'm looking for "Plane is 240° @ 52NM from site" information. Mutability is halfway there, and I have the Position info as well in Lat/Long, but would love if Plane Lat/Long vs Site Location Lat/Long was calculated into a Bearing.


That is simple trig. I am sure it has already been written. It just needs to be added to the display.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:49 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
usafpride wrote:
Upon further testing, just copying the new script.js to the existing directory breaks it.


You can't do that, the files are dependent on each other and must be used as a set, you can't mix and match. Pull all the files in the html folder over except for config.js. For config.js you need to add the extra lines to your existing file.

If you still have problems open the JavaScript console or debugger in your browser and let us know what the error message(s) are.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:52 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
MikeIsler wrote:
jonhawkes2030 wrote:
MikeIsler wrote:
Any thoughts on how to add "Bearing from site" to "Distance from Site" for a specific aircraft? a Bearing/Distance readout would be pretty useful, but I don't have the chops to create that.


Distance is given on the mutability version of dump1090.


Yes, running Mutability...I have distance, but don't have Bearing. I'm looking for "Plane is 240° @ 52NM from site" information. Mutability is halfway there, and I have the Position info as well in Lat/Long, but would love if Plane Lat/Long vs Site Location Lat/Long was calculated into a Bearing.

The bearing data exists, where do you want to see it? As another column in the table, or in the data block for the selected aircraft?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 5:55 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
mgunther - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 330
usafpride wrote:
Upon further testing, just copying the new script.js to the existing directory breaks it.

You must enter the additional lines at the end of the config.js file. These declare new variables that the updated script.js relies on. If the variables are not set, then the new script.js won't work and you'll see the never-ending spinner.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 10:29 am 
Offline
MikeIsler - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 1:05 pm
Posts: 15
lignumaqua wrote:
MikeIsler wrote:
jonhawkes2030 wrote:

Distance is given on the mutability version of dump1090.


Yes, running Mutability...I have distance, but don't have Bearing. I'm looking for "Plane is 240° @ 52NM from site" information. Mutability is halfway there, and I have the Position info as well in Lat/Long, but would love if Plane Lat/Long vs Site Location Lat/Long was calculated into a Bearing.

The bearing data exists, where do you want to see it? As another column in the table, or in the data block for the selected aircraft?


Wanted to use it in the data block for a selected aircraft, so instead of just "Distance from Site", it will read "Bearing/Distance from Site" for that aircraft.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 11:27 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
usafpride - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 106
lignumaqua wrote:
usafpride wrote:
Upon further testing, just copying the new script.js to the existing directory breaks it.


You can't do that, the files are dependent on each other and must be used as a set, you can't mix and match. Pull all the files in the html folder over except for config.js. For config.js you need to add the extra lines to your existing file.

If you still have problems open the JavaScript console or debugger in your browser and let us know what the error message(s) are.


the problem lied within script.js both
Code:
RangeAltitude
UseMlatDataForRange


was undefined. Fixed by adding below to script.js
Code:
var RangeAltitude = [];
var UseMlatDataForRange = [];


Although, Toggle Range doesn't do anything. The only error currently showing is
Code:
"Google Maps API warning: SensorNotRequired https://developers.google.com/maps/documentation/javascript/error-messages#sensor-not-required"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 11:53 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
usafpride wrote:
lignumaqua wrote:
usafpride wrote:
Upon further testing, just copying the new script.js to the existing directory breaks it.


You can't do that, the files are dependent on each other and must be used as a set, you can't mix and match. Pull all the files in the html folder over except for config.js. For config.js you need to add the extra lines to your existing file.

If you still have problems open the JavaScript console or debugger in your browser and let us know what the error message(s) are.


the problem lied within script.js both
Code:
RangeAltitude
UseMlatDataForRange


was undefined. Fixed by adding below to script.js
Code:
var RangeAltitude = [];
var UseMlatDataForRange = [];

Although, Toggle Range doesn't do anything.


@usafpride - you just keep installing a very small part of the needed changes. This is exactly what you will get if you ignore the above advice from both me and mgunther to update your config.js. :o : The edits you suggest to to the new script.js are NOT needed and will instead break the Range system.

Can I suggest you do the following to start again:

1. Save your current config.js file to a different location.

2. Copy *everything* (including sub-folders) that is in the public_html folder on https://github.com/lignumaqua/dump1090 over your current public_html folder

3. Edit your curent, saved, config.js, by adding the following lines at the end.

Code:
// Grid size for heatmap. Range in miles from Site. Default 200.
HeatMapRange = 200;

// Set Altitudes and Colors for Range Rings
// RangeAltitude is an array of altitudes in feet
// Use 99999 for range at any altitude
// RangeColor is a corresponding array containing the color values of the rings
RangeAltitude  = new Array(99999,30000,10000);
RangeColor     = new Array('#008000','#000080','#800000');

// Allow use of MLAT data for the range poly
UseMlatDataForRange = true;


4. Put your edited config.js back in the public_html folder


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 11:54 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
MikeIsler wrote:
Wanted to use it in the data block for a selected aircraft, so instead of just "Distance from Site", it will read "Bearing/Distance from Site" for that aircraft.

Cool, I'll add that. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:01 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
usafpride - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 106
lignumaqua wrote:
@usafpride - you just keep installing a very small part of the needed changes. This is exactly what you will get if you ignore the above advice from both me and mgunther to update your config.js. :o : The edits you suggest to to the new script.js are NOT needed and will instead break the Range system.

Can I suggest you do the following to start again:

1. Save your current config.js file to a different location.

2. Copy *everything* (including sub-folders) that is in the public_html folder on https://github.com/lignumaqua/dump1090 over your current public_html folder

3. Edit your curent, saved, config.js, by adding the following lines at the end.

Code:
// Grid size for heatmap. Range in miles from Site. Default 200.
HeatMapRange = 200;

// Set Altitudes and Colors for Range Rings
// RangeAltitude is an array of altitudes in feet
// Use 99999 for range at any altitude
// RangeColor is a corresponding array containing the color values of the rings
RangeAltitude  = new Array(99999,30000,10000);
RangeColor     = new Array('#008000','#000080','#800000');

// Allow use of MLAT data for the range poly
UseMlatDataForRange = true;


4. Put your edited config.js back in the public_html folder


I did follow your advice and I copied everything over from GitHub brand new. Completely new install. config.js contains those lines already. Maybe I'm not getting the most recent copy from GitHub, but I simply did a
Code:
sudo cp -rf ~/dump1090/public_html/* /usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html/


I'll give it another try.

<edit> Still no joy. Clean install results in these errors with FF 44.0
Code:
Using //@ to indicate sourceMappingURL pragmas is deprecated. Use //# instead jquery.min.js:1:0
unreachable code after return statement script.js:1142:8
ReferenceError: RangeAltitude is not defined
script.js:22:17
unreachable code after return statement script.js:1142:8
39.93922141570338 45.72077858429662 -89.4288833207844 -81.55111667921557 script.js:621:9
InvalidValueError: not an Array <unknown>
"Google Maps API warning: SensorNotRequired https://developers.google.com/maps/documentation/javascript/error-messages#sensor-not-required" util.js:23:322


Last edited by usafpride on Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:09 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
mgunther - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 330
@usafpride:
I have a update_lignumaqua.sh file with the following in my home directory:
Code:
rm -rf dump1090/
git clone -n https://github.com/lignumaqua/dump1090 --depth 1
cd ./dump1090
git checkout HEAD:public_html formatter.js gmap.html planeObject.js script.js style.css maplabel.js
rm -rf ./.git
sudo cp ./*.* /usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html/

It copies and updates all required files. But you still need to manually add some lines to config.js.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:19 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
usafpride - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 106
mgunther wrote:
@usafpride:
I have a update_lignumaqua.sh file with the following in my home directory:
Code:
rm -rf dump1090/
git clone -n https://github.com/lignumaqua/dump1090 --depth 1
cd ./dump1090
git checkout HEAD:public_html formatter.js gmap.html planeObject.js script.js style.css maplabel.js
rm -rf ./.git
sudo cp ./*.* /usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html/

It copies and updates all required files. But you still need to manually add some lines to config.js.


I removed everything from
Code:
/usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html
, ran your update script. The page now loads, but with no planes showing. Error is as follows
Code:
Using //@ to indicate sourceMappingURL pragmas is deprecated. Use //# instead jquery.min.js:1:0
unreachable code after return statement script.js:1142:8
39.93922141570338 45.72077858429662 -89.4288833207844 -81.55111667921557 script.js:621:9
Starting to load history (120 items) script.js:283:17
Loading history #0 script.js:296:9
unreachable code after return statement script.js:1142:8
GET XHR http://192.168.1.107:20800/dump1090/upintheair.json [HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found 26ms]
Loading history #1
<snip>
Done loading history script.js:318:9
Sorting history script.js:324:17
Applying history 0/120 at: 1454775386.7 script.js:330:25
TypeError: PolyRange[j] is undefined planeObject.js:349:1


upintheair.json makes sense not being there as it isn't in the repo to copy over.

These lines are in config.sys
Code:
// Grid size for heatmap. Range in miles from Site. Default 200.
HeatMapRange = 200;

// Set Altitudes and Colors for Range Rings
// RangeAltitude is an array of altitudes in feet
// Use 99999 for range at any altitude
// RangeColor is a corresponding array containing the color values of the rings
RangeAltitude  = new Array(99999,30000,10000);
RangeColor     = new Array('#008000','#000080','#800000');

// Allow use of MLAT data for the range poly
UseMlatDataForRange = true;


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:25 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
mgunther shows the right way to do this, much better than my instructions! :)

If you've copied over config.js then you will need to go into that and re-enter your site coordinates and any other changes you had made previously.

PS - Also make sure you do a 'hard' reload in FF (Ctrl-F5) to ensure that cached copies of the old files are discarded


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:29 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
This is a very strange error:

Code:
39.93922141570338 45.72077858429662 -89.4288833207844 -81.55111667921557 script.js:621:9


Do you know where those lines are coming form? They aren't in the script.js file. can you see them in config.js or any of the files?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:31 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
usafpride - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 106
lignumaqua wrote:
mgunther shows the right way to do this, much better than my instructions! :)

If you've copied over config.js then you will need to go into that and re-enter your site coordinates and any other changes you had made previously.

PS - Also make sure you do a 'hard' reload in FF (Ctrl-F5) to ensure that cached copies of the old files are discarded


Done and Done. No planes show. I fired up IE11 and it loads fine, so it is a FF issue


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:34 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
usafpride - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 106
lignumaqua wrote:
This is a very strange error:

Code:
39.93922141570338 45.72077858429662 -89.4288833207844 -81.55111667921557 script.js:621:9


Do you know where those lines are coming form? They aren't in the script.js file. can you see them in config.js or any of the files?


it is coming from this block of code in script.js (in particular, the console.log is the line)
Code:
if (SitePosition) {
        maxlat = google.maps.geometry.spherical.computeOffset(SitePosition, HeatMapRange * 1609,0).lat();
        minlat = google.maps.geometry.spherical.computeOffset(SitePosition, HeatMapRange * 1609,180).lat();
        maxlon = google.maps.geometry.spherical.computeOffset(SitePosition, HeatMapRange * 1609,90).lng();
        minlon = google.maps.geometry.spherical.computeOffset(SitePosition, HeatMapRange * 1609,270).lng();
        console.log(minlat, maxlat, minlon, maxlon);
        latstep = (maxlat - minlat)/(HeatMapRange *2);
        lonstep = (maxlon - minlon)/(HeatMapRange *2);
        HeatMapValid = true;
    }


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:35 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
usafpride wrote:
lignumaqua wrote:
mgunther shows the right way to do this, much better than my instructions! :)

If you've copied over config.js then you will need to go into that and re-enter your site coordinates and any other changes you had made previously.

PS - Also make sure you do a 'hard' reload in FF (Ctrl-F5) to ensure that cached copies of the old files are discarded


Done and Done. No planes show. I fired up IE11 and it loads fine, so it is a FF issue

Ah - thanks! I test in Safari, IE, Chrome, and Opera. Haven't used Firefox in many years... Looks like I need to install it and address its quirks. Sorry you had these problems.

(I'm used to javscript consoles that separate errors from console logs, thanks also for solving that mystery.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:42 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
usafpride - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 106
lignumaqua wrote:
usafpride wrote:
lignumaqua wrote:
mgunther shows the right way to do this, much better than my instructions! :)

If you've copied over config.js then you will need to go into that and re-enter your site coordinates and any other changes you had made previously.

PS - Also make sure you do a 'hard' reload in FF (Ctrl-F5) to ensure that cached copies of the old files are discarded


Done and Done. No planes show. I fired up IE11 and it loads fine, so it is a FF issue

Ah - thanks! I test in Safari, IE, Chrome, and Opera. Haven't used Firefox in many years... Looks like I need to install it and address its quirks. Sorry you had these problems.

(I'm used to javscript consoles that separate errors from console logs, thanks also for solving that mystery.)


No worries. Some days I'm not the sharpest knife in the drawer, but today seems to be a good day :)

<edit>
Interesting note, "Select Closest" will display that plane on the map.


Last edited by usafpride on Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:49 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
Hmmm, there must be something more to this. I just tested in Firefox V35, V43.01, and V44. Worked fine in all of them. :|

What version of FF are you running and on which OS?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:51 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
usafpride - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 106
lignumaqua wrote:
Hmmm, there must be something more to this. I just tested in Firefox V35, V43.01, and V44. Worked fine in all of them. :|

What version of FF are you running and on which OS?

FF 44.0, Windows 7 Home Premium SP1

Check my edit in the post above.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:56 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
usafpride - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 106
because I'm fairly github ignorant, how would I pull the last version down?

Also confirmed Chrome works.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 1:10 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
usafpride wrote:
lignumaqua wrote:
Hmmm, there must be something more to this. I just tested in Firefox V35, V43.01, and V44. Worked fine in all of them. :|

What version of FF are you running and on which OS?

FF 44.0, Windows 7 Home Premium SP1

Check my edit in the post above.

I still can't make it fail in FF 44. Can you try clearing the cache/recent history in FF and see if that makes any difference? If I recall, FF is very tenacious about hanging on to old versions of files.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 1:19 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
usafpride - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 106
lignumaqua wrote:
usafpride wrote:
lignumaqua wrote:
Hmmm, there must be something more to this. I just tested in Firefox V35, V43.01, and V44. Worked fine in all of them. :|

What version of FF are you running and on which OS?

FF 44.0, Windows 7 Home Premium SP1

Check my edit in the post above.

I still can't make it fail in FF 44. Can you try clearing the cache/recent history in FF and see if that makes any difference? If I recall, FF is very tenacious about hanging on to old versions of files.


That was it. I flushed everything hard and it now shows up. Thanks for sticking with this!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 429 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 ... 18  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: invergordon and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: