All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 429 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 ... 18  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:27 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
usafpride - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 106
sesom wrote:
usafpride wrote:
Feature request: ability to choose altitude for range map

Please describe that in more detail. Multiple rangelines for 10000, 20000, 30000 feet?


I was thinking either a couple of ways:
1. have default choices. eg 10, 20, 30, 40k
2. have a spot to type the range in and have it display

The thinking is that we can fine tune the installation or compare different antennas at different altitudes.

What is the range ring set to now?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:30 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
sesom - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:18 am
Posts: 62
Location: EDDN/NUE
Seems so. What I always wanted to avoid: I'll have to take a look at the dump1090-sources. :?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:35 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
sesom - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:18 am
Posts: 62
Location: EDDN/NUE
usafpride wrote:
1. have default choices. eg 10, 20, 30, 40k
2. have a spot to type the range in and have it display

Solution 1. is simple.

Solution 2. is possible, but as the heatmap it will take a lot of memory to save the data. For every point of the circle around your location you would have to store height and distance combinations.

usafpride wrote:
What is the range ring set to now?

Now it is simply the maximum range you had in this direction, independent from height.

The rangeline is lignumaqua's baby, let's wait and listen to his opinion.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:43 pm 
Offline
ATonda - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 5:44 pm
Posts: 6
Theory and practice. Heywhatsthat.com works well.


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 2:16 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
usafpride - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 106
sesom wrote:
usafpride wrote:
1. have default choices. eg 10, 20, 30, 40k
2. have a spot to type the range in and have it display

Solution 1. is simple.

Solution 2. is possible, but as the heatmap it will take a lot of memory to save the data. For every point of the circle around your location you would have to store height and distance combinations.

usafpride wrote:
What is the range ring set to now?

Now it is simply the maximum range you had in this direction, independent from height.

The rangeline is lignumaqua's baby, let's wait and listen to his opinion.

Let's go with option #1. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 2:58 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
Lots of questions here! Both the range ring and the heatmap start up include the recent history that the web page downloads from dump1090. This is deliberate. This same history means that we are able to display a track on an aircraft immediately you open the page.

In contrast, 'Reset range ring' starts completely from scratch, discarding all the history. I haven't provided the same 'Full reset' option for heatmap, but it would be simple to do so if requested.

This all makes sense to me, both the heatmap and the range ring need time to build up and including recent history means that you get a small jump start on that process.

As to the range ring altitude. At the moment it looks for flights at any height but, I agree with you, it might be interesting to allow display of range rings restricted to certain altitudes. For example, a ring showing maximum range for flights at 10,000 ft or below. I'll look at adding that!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 3:06 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
TomMuc - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 1:51 am
Posts: 534
Location: Munich, Germany
lignumaqua wrote:
... As to the range ring altitude. At the moment it looks for flights at any height but, I agree with you, it might be interesting to allow display of range rings restricted to certain altitudes. For example, a ring showing maximum range for flights at 10,000 ft or below. I'll look at adding that!
you find this feature in vrs too - and maybe is a useful role-model ...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 4:25 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
sesom - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:18 am
Posts: 62
Location: EDDN/NUE
I did a quick & dirty implementation for 30000, 33000, 36000 and >36000 feet, but as at this time (22:20 local time) most aircrafts are at high altitudes on their way to Middle and Far East, it will take some time to show 4 full range polygons. But this should be done properly (=configurable).

Image
Click for fullsize image

PS: Red aircrafts in the table have no data in flight-database, blue aircrafts are military aircrafts.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 8:15 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
sjacket99 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 11:53 am
Posts: 467
sesom wrote:
abcd567 wrote:
Which software you used to record the video?

I am running Ubuntu. It's just a bash script taking screenshots of the browser window:
Code:
#!/bin/bash

while :
do
        import -window 0x4e025e6 screenshot_`date +"%Y-%m-%d_%H-%M-%S"`.png
        sleep 10
done


0x4e025e6 is the id of my browser window, can be found with "xwininfo -display :0"

The mp4 this i made with this command:

Code:
ffmpeg -f image2 -r 10 -pattern_type glob -i '*.png' output.mp4



I use this command on my MAC. Just replace the TimeLapse with where ever you want to save the screenshots.

Code:
while [ 1 ];do vardate=$(date +%d\-%m\-%Y\_%H.%M.%S); screencapture -t jpg -x ~/Desktop/TimeLapse/$vardate.jpg; sleep 10; done


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:48 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
triggers - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2014 2:37 pm
Posts: 244
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
I have an anomaly with my range rings from Heywhatsthat. Note where the rings are with respect to Dublin. Anyone else with this problem?

Here are the rings from gmap.html

Image

Here are the same rings on heywhatsthat

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:58 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
triggers wrote:
I have an anomaly with my range rings from Heywhatsthat. Note where the rings are with respect to Dublin. Anyone else with this problem?

Here are the rings from gmap.html

Image

Here are the same rings on heywhatsthat

Image

If you are using the recommended refractive index then you'd expect to see a little further with the ADS-B signal than with visible light. It bends around the earth slightly due to refraction in the atmosphere.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:23 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
toverfield - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 5:30 pm
Posts: 82
Location: Lake Travis, TX
Does the received range ring also expand during the MLAT zombie period? I'm referring to the FA fed MLAT traffic from your cooperative feed partners after yours has lost the signal.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 10:24 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
toverfield wrote:
Does the received range ring also expand during the MLAT zombie period? I'm referring to the FA fed MLAT traffic from your cooperative feed partners after yours has lost the signal.

It only expands the range if there is current valid received data, however that data can be from MLAT. I.e. if the plane appears with a solid marker on the map. I'm not 100% sure if that meets your criterion or not. I wasn't aware of 'zombie' data.

obj - if you are reading this - how would such data be distinguished from the json file?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 10:37 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Staff
obj - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 7:14 pm
Posts: 3557
It is not distinguishable.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 10:43 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
Thanks obj. Toverfield - I guess the only way to be sure would be not to include any MLAT data at all. That would remove the zombies, but, in the US at least,would mean that the range ring would take a lot longer to produce. Let me experiment with that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2016 8:52 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
triggers - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2014 2:37 pm
Posts: 244
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
@lignumaqua
Quote:
If you are using the recommended refractive index then you'd expect to see a little further with the ADS-B signal than with visible light. It bends around the earth slightly due to refraction in the atmosphere.


abcd567 wrote:
@obj
The default value of refraction on heywhatsthat site is 0.14, but you have specified refraction=0.25. I am not sure, but feel this is due to slight difference in propagation parameters of Light waves & Micro waves, and will cover for difference between optical and radio horizons (For microwaves, the radio horizon is farther than optical horizon by say 50 nautical miles or so).


Many thanks for the explanation. I did read about this further up the thread but I didn't put 2 and 2 together. :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 7:46 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
Some updates now on Github at https://github.com/lignumaqua/dump1090 :

1. Added toggle for heywhatsthat predicted range polygons

Image


2. Added option to produce any number of range polygons at any
specified altitudes. New config.js option to set range altitudes and
colors for polygons.

Image

Code:
// Set Altitudes and Colors for Range Rings
// RangeAltitude is an array of altitudes in feet
// Use 99999 for range at any altitude
// RangeColor is a corresponding array containing the color values of the rings
RangeAltitude  = new Array(99999,30000,10000);
RangeColor     = new Array('#008000','#000080','#800000');




3. config.js option to use MLAT data or not in range polygons. (Without MLAT will be slower, in the US at least, to build the polys, but will avoid any zombie readings)
Code:
// Allow use of MLAT data for the range poly
UseMlatDataForRange = true;


Files updated this rev:
gmap.html
planeObject.js
script.js


You need to make the additions to config.js manually, do NOT pull the version on Github or you will overwrite your personal settings. Add the following to the end of the file:


Code:
// Set Altitudes and Colors for Range Rings
// RangeAltitude is an array of altitudes in feet
// Use 99999 for range at any altitude
// RangeColor is a corresponding array containing the color values of the rings
RangeAltitude  = new Array(99999,30000,10000);
RangeColor     = new Array('#008000','#000080','#800000');

// Allow use of MLAT data for the range poly
UseMlatDataForRange = true;


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 3:04 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
sesom - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:18 am
Posts: 62
Location: EDDN/NUE
Thanks for sharing the code. Just one minor error:

In script.js

Code:
        if (localStorage['ShowPredictedRange']) {
            ShowRange = JSON.parse(localStorage['ShowPredictedRange']);
        }

should be

Code:
        if (localStorage['ShowPredictedRange']) {
            ShowPredictedRange = JSON.parse(localStorage['ShowPredictedRange']);
        }

at later on when the value is stored there is a p insted of P in the localstorage-value:

Code:
    localStorage['ShowPredictedRange'] = JSON.stringify(ShowPredictedRange);


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 3:18 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
mgunther - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 330
sesom wrote:
Thanks for sharing the code. Just one minor error:

In script.js
(...)
I submitted your fixes as a pull request on Github.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 9:17 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
sesom wrote:
Thanks for sharing the code. Just one minor error:

In script.js

Code:
        if (localStorage['ShowPredictedRange']) {
            ShowRange = JSON.parse(localStorage['ShowPredictedRange']);
        }

should be

Code:
        if (localStorage['ShowPredictedRange']) {
            ShowPredictedRange = JSON.parse(localStorage['ShowPredictedRange']);
        }

at later on when the value is stored there is a p insted of P in the localstorage-value:

Code:
    localStorage['ShowPredictedRange'] = JSON.stringify(ShowPredictedRange);

Thanks! Copy and paste errors. :roll:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 7:13 pm 
Offline
Goldy714 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 5:16 pm
Posts: 33
Hey guys,

I just beat my range record with my home made 8 element co-linear antenna made of RG-6 so I'm pretty chuffed. My new PB is a tad over 350NM.

It has taken a few months of small adjustments one at a time to get this far and now I'm loathe to change it. If only the terrain to the North and West wasn't so high. My antenna is mounted on my single storey garage with the coax fed to the gear inside.

My setup is:

Antenna -> 1.5 metres RG6 coax -> PVLA-30 -> 9 metres RG6 coax -> 12VDC pwr injector (for PVLA-30) -> 0.5m RG6 coax -> F connect to SMA converter -> 950-1180MHz BP filter -> SMA to MCX tail -> Nooelec USB DVB Rxer -> Rapberry Pi B+

Here's the VRS range map with the rings set at 50Nm intervals...Cheers all. Goldy714 http://flightaware.com/adsb/stats/user/Goldy714

Image


Last edited by Goldy714 on Fri Feb 05, 2016 8:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 7:54 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jonhawkes2030 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:15 pm
Posts: 1064
Location: NYC
Something is off with your rings.
They don't match the scale.
Also, Coffs to Sydney is about 330SM./500-550km.
The rings suggest it is 450NM.
Lord Howe is 363SM. The rings suggest it is a lot more.

I think the rings are about 50NM apart.

I am lucky to get 100NM but my antennas are either 3ft off the ground outside(next to the house) or 15 feet agl inside the house.

I played putt putt golf in Coffs many years ago. I got a hole in one on the 18th hole. The problem was I was on the 17th hole and had hit it too hard. I had to ask for another ball so I could finish the round. I was only about 13.


Last edited by jonhawkes2030 on Fri Feb 05, 2016 8:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 8:18 pm 
Offline
Goldy714 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 5:16 pm
Posts: 33
Yep, you were spot on. Sorry about that, got confused with all the numbers - the rings are at 50Nm (just edited the post).

Ahh, the old putt putt golf near the highway on the North side? I remember that one. The only putt putt golf here now is at the Big Banana I think.

Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 8:21 pm 
Offline
MikeIsler - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 1:05 pm
Posts: 15
Any thoughts on how to add "Bearing from site" to "Distance from Site" for a specific aircraft? a Bearing/Distance readout would be pretty useful, but I don't have the chops to create that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 8:26 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
jonhawkes2030 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:15 pm
Posts: 1064
Location: NYC
I don't recall which course it was. I don't think it was the one at the Big Banana.

350NM is pretty much the theoretical limit for a location near sea level.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 429 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 ... 18  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: