All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 429 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 18  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:12 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
tjowen wrote:
I can see out to 270 nm, can I suggest 300 Nautical Miles?
..Tom

We could, but there's a gotcha. Nothing comes for free. Increasing from 200 miles to 300 miles takes the number of points in the grid from 160,000 up to 360,000. That's over twice as many points. This will slow things down even more, particularly on slower devices. It may even cause memory issues in some browsers. I chose 200 miles as it seemed a good compromise and worked on all the devices I tested.

Let me look at making the distance configurable, then you could make your own mind up as to the compromise between performance and range. It would then be your fault if it broke! 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:15 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
tjowen wrote:
The demark line shown in the heatmap pic above seem too straight to be 200 statue miles at all points. The rings shown are at 50 Nautical mile increments.
..Tom

Sorry, I explained it badly, it's a square grid that extends 200 miles N, S, E, and W.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:19 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
tjowen - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 11:17 am
Posts: 378
lignumaqua wrote:
tjowen wrote:
The demark line shown in the heatmap pic above seem too straight to be 200 statue miles at all points. The rings shown are at 50 Nautical mile increments.
..Tom

Sorry, I explained it badly, it's a square grid that extends 200 miles N, S, E, and W.


Yes, that makes sense thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:21 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
tjowen - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 11:17 am
Posts: 378
lignumaqua wrote:
tjowen wrote:
I can see out to 270 nm, can I suggest 300 Nautical Miles?
..Tom

We could, but there's a gotcha. Nothing comes for free. Increasing from 200 miles to 300 miles takes the number of points in the grid from 160,000 up to 360,000. That's over twice as many points. This will slow things down even more, particularly on slower devices. It may even cause memory issues in some browsers. I chose 200 miles as it seemed a good compromise and worked on all the devices I tested.

Let me look at making the distance configurable, then you could make your own mind up as to the compromise between performance and range. It would then be your fault if it broke! 8)


I understand your constraints, if you are able to make it user configurable that would be wonderful. Thanks again for your efforts.
..Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:41 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
mgunther - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 330
lignumaqua wrote:
As sesom says, the range is calculated at 1 degree intervals so, at large distances, that can represent quite a wide band. I chose this resolution deliberately for a number of reasons.

1. This matches the resolution of the Heywhatsthat predictions

2. Plane positions often jump at long ranges as signals are lost and reacquired. Setting a fine resolution often ends up with gaps as flights jump over values. The code only uses 'real' positions, not the estimated ones.

3. The whole process is somewhat approximate. Using a very fine resolution implies an accuracy that isn't actually there. Particularly when many positions come in through MLAT.

OK, understand. I watched the process of building up range lines more closely. The "problem" is indeed more pronounced at the outer edges of the range. Also, it is more pronounced if an aircraft flies more or less towards me or away from me. The maximum range for each sector of 1 degree is plotted and that can be somewhat right or left of the actual track. Things would be perfect if all aircraft were flying in a circle around me :wink:
In relation to 3) I would not say it is approximate at all. I believe the graph is plotted precicely at the maximum range seen for each 1 degree sector. It's just that geometrics conspire under certain constellations to produce range graphs that draw lines some miles away from the actual track flown.
In my case, I don't have MLAT positions in the outer areas of my range due to the lack of other receivers with similar range.

In which file would one change the resolution for testing purposes?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:44 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
sesom - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:18 am
Posts: 62
Location: EDDN/NUE
abcd567 wrote:
Which software you used to record the video?

I am running Ubuntu. It's just a bash script taking screenshots of the browser window:
Code:
#!/bin/bash

while :
do
        import -window 0x4e025e6 screenshot_`date +"%Y-%m-%d_%H-%M-%S"`.png
        sleep 10
done


0x4e025e6 is the id of my browser window, can be found with "xwininfo -display :0"

The mp4 this i made with this command:

Code:
ffmpeg -f image2 -r 10 -pattern_type glob -i '*.png' output.mp4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:59 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
sesom - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:18 am
Posts: 62
Location: EDDN/NUE
mgunther wrote:
In which file would one change the resolution for testing purposes?

Most stuff is in script.js, search for 360 and 361. If you want to double the points to 720, then change 360 to 720 and 361 to 721.

In function rangepoints there is a for-loop, you have to divide "a" by 2 at the end:

Code:
rangepoints[a] = google.maps.geometry.spherical.computeOffset(SitePosition, Range[a], a / 2);


There are two changes in planeObject.js:

Code:
// Calculate bearing and update Range[] array
this.bearing   = Math.floor(2 * google.maps.geometry.spherical.computeHeading(SitePosition,this.position));

if (this.bearing < 0) {
       this.bearing   = 720  + this.bearing;
}


A value of 2 doubles the points to 720. If you want 1800 points, change 360 to 1800 and 361 to 1801 and use 5 as a multiplier.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 6:21 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
sjacket99 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 11:53 am
Posts: 467
Very cool. Awesome work lignumaqua.. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 6:42 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
Changes posted to https://github.com/lignumaqua/dump1090

1. Added toggles to turn on/off Range Polygon and to show/hide columns in table: Squawk, Track, and Msgs.

Image

Image Image

2. Size of heatmap can be set via HeatMapRange variable in config.js. The size is in miles from your Site location. Default is 200. Warning, the larger you make this the more resources it will use. Get too large and the browser may slow down. In any event going beyond 300 miles would be pointless.

Warning - Don’t pull down and overwrite your config.js with the one from Github! Just add the new lines from the bottom to your version.

Code:
// Grid size for heatmap. Range in miles from Site. Default 200.
HeatMapRange = 200;


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 7:35 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
tjowen - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 11:17 am
Posts: 378
lignumaqua wrote:
Changes posted to https://github.com/lignumaqua/dump1090

1. Added toggles to turn on/off Range Polygon and to show/hide columns in table: Squawk, Track, and Msgs.

Image

Image Image

2. Size of heatmap can be set via HeatMapRange variable in config.js. The size is in miles from your Site location. Default is 200. Warning, the larger you make this the more resources it will use. Get too large and the browser may slow down. In any event going beyond 300 miles would be pointless.

Warning - Don’t pull down and overwrite your config.js with the one from Github! Just add the new lines from the bottom to your version.

Code:
// Grid size for heatmap. Range in miles from Site. Default 200.
HeatMapRange = 200;


You are a machine! WOW great job. Works fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 10:11 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
blueskyspotter - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 11:51 am
Posts: 72
Just wanna ask guys, did you install from that github link or just replaced some of the scripts of the existing dump 1.15 files.. Being a nob i am so confused of the discussion and it looks jumping from one topic to another.. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 6:52 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
tjowen - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 11:17 am
Posts: 378
blueskyspotter wrote:
Just wanna ask guys, did you install from that github link or just replaced some of the scripts of the existing dump 1.15 files.. Being a nob i am so confused of the discussion and it looks jumping from one topic to another.. :)


First I backed up the original files, then I created a folder for Lignumaqua's files and I simply wget'd them, here's an example.

"sudo wget https://raw.githubusercontent.com / lignumaqua /dump1090 / master / public_html / gmap.html"

***Note: I had to space the above link so that it would all show in the post. Please do not use it as a link

Once I downloaded them all I edited what I needed to do then I simply copied them with the cp command into the /usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html folder.

..Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 8:37 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
blueskyspotter - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 11:51 am
Posts: 72
tjowen wrote:
blueskyspotter wrote:
Just wanna ask guys, did you install from that github link or just replaced some of the scripts of the existing dump 1.15 files.. Being a nob i am so confused of the discussion and it looks jumping from one topic to another.. :)


First I backed up the original files, then I created a folder for Lignumaqua's files and I simply wget'd them, here's an example.

"sudo wget https://raw.githubusercontent.com / lignumaqua /dump1090 / master / public_html / gmap.html"

***Note: I had to space the above link so that it would all show in the post. Please do not use it as a link

Once I downloaded them all I edited what I needed to do then I simply copied them with the cp command into the /usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html folder.

..Tom


The link just added only toggle buttons to the panel/table..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 9:21 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
tjowen - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 11:17 am
Posts: 378
blueskyspotter wrote:
tjowen wrote:
blueskyspotter wrote:
Just wanna ask guys, did you install from that github link or just replaced some of the scripts of the existing dump 1.15 files.. Being a nob i am so confused of the discussion and it looks jumping from one topic to another.. :)


First I backed up the original files, then I created a folder for Lignumaqua's files and I simply wget'd them, here's an example.

"sudo wget https://raw.githubusercontent.com / lignumaqua /dump1090 / master / public_html / gmap.html"

***Note: I had to space the above link so that it would all show in the post. Please do not use it as a link

Once I downloaded them all I edited what I needed to do then I simply copied them with the cp command into the /usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html folder.

..Tom


The link just added only toggle buttons to the panel/table..


My link above was an example, you need to download the following files by repeating the wget command..

formatter.js
gmap.html
maplabel.js
planeObject.js
script.js
style.css

And, you will need to add the following lines to the bottom of the config.js file that already exists in the /usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html folder.

// Grid size for heatmap. Range in miles from Site. Default 200.
HeatMapRange = 200;

..Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:43 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
phillx19090 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:14 am
Posts: 150
Location: Valencia, Spain
Excellent and great instructions so even I can do it!

Apologies if this is covered elsewhere, but is it possible to change the + - value (circled in black) so changing the view is not quite so coarse?

Image

Thanks

Phill


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:59 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
lignumaqua - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:05 am
Posts: 125
Location: Austin, TX
phillx19090 wrote:
Excellent and great instructions so even I can do it!

Apologies if this is covered elsewhere, but is it possible to change the + - value (circled in black) so changing the view is not quite so coarse?

Thanks

Phill

No, it increments/decrements by 1 each time. The size of each step of zoom is 2:1 in scale. This is set by Google.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 1:17 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
blueskyspotter - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 11:51 am
Posts: 72
tjowen wrote:
blueskyspotter wrote:
Just wanna ask guys, did you install from that github link or just replaced some of the scripts of the existing dump 1.15 files.. Being a nob i am so confused of the discussion and it looks jumping from one topic to another.. :)


First I backed up the original files, then I created a folder for Lignumaqua's files and I simply wget'd them, here's an example.

"sudo wget https://raw.githubusercontent.com / lignumaqua /dump1090 / master / public_html / gmap.html"

***Note: I had to space the above link so that it would all show in the post. Please do not use it as a link

Once I downloaded them all I edited what I needed to do then I simply copied them with the cp command into the /usr/share/dump1090-mutability/html folder.

..Tom



Thanks, i opened all the files and compared to my existing scripts.. it shows new lines.. so i bit i will follow your advice.. I'll keep in touch with you in YT.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 1:33 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
sesom - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:18 am
Posts: 62
Location: EDDN/NUE
phillx19090 wrote:
Apologies if this is covered elsewhere, but is it possible to change the + - value (circled in black) so changing the view is not quite so coarse?


As lignumaqua wrote, the steps are defined by Google. But you can zoom in and out in your browser (ctrl-+/i on my Linux-system, maybe different on Windows). That way you can do finer adjustments, but the flight table is also zoomed, not only the map.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 2:29 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
phillx19090 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:14 am
Posts: 150
Location: Valencia, Spain
I'd forgotten the CTRL -+. Between that and the map -+ I can get what I want.
Thanks
Phill


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 5:21 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
mgunther - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 330
lignumaqua wrote:
Changes posted to https://github.com/lignumaqua/dump1090
1. Added toggles to turn on/off Range Polygon and to show/hide columns in table: Squawk, Track, and Msgs.

Pulled down the changes to my secondary Pi. Working perfectly; thank you for bringing back the columns as an option! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 11:19 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
blueskyspotter - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 11:51 am
Posts: 72
Got some Blind Spots in all direction..


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 4:47 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
sesom - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:18 am
Posts: 62
Location: EDDN/NUE
I made another timelapse-video for nearly a day that shows the heatmap-feature:

https://youtu.be/PahD8XZ3nns

The video starts at a time with very low traffic over northern Bavaria, but when traffic starts after about 40 seconds in the video, the heatmap starts to build up nicely. At the end of the video the heatmap seems to show the real coverage area, the rangeline show more the extremes.

I'll install a new antenna next week, rangeline and heatmap will show if reception is improved or not.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 5:06 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
TomMuc - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 1:51 am
Posts: 534
Location: Munich, Germany
sesom wrote:
I made another timelapse-video for nearly a day that shows the heatmap-feature:

https://youtu.be/PahD8XZ3nns

The video starts at a time with very low traffic over northern Bavaria, but when traffic starts after about 40 seconds in the video, the heatmap starts to build up nicely. At the end of the video the heatmap seems to show the real coverage area, the rangeline show more the extremes.
nice! btw. real life coverage tracking is where vrs excels

sesom wrote:
I'll install a new antenna next week, rangeline and heatmap will show if reception is improved or not.
perfect - this will improve mlat coverage over here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 5:37 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
sesom - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:18 am
Posts: 62
Location: EDDN/NUE
TomMuc wrote:
perfect - this will improve mlat coverage over here.

I hope so. While my coverage to the south is not bad, I loose contact to aircraft heading to EDDM some kilometers south of Ingolstadt and I suppose that will not change as there is a tiny ridge in that direction. Just 20 or 30 meters higher than my antenna's position, but that ridge in 2 km distance is my horizon.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What is the Maximum Range I can Get?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 5:53 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
TomMuc - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 1:51 am
Posts: 534
Location: Munich, Germany
sesom wrote:
TomMuc wrote:
perfect - this will improve mlat coverage over here.

I hope so. While my coverage to the south is not bad, I loose contact to aircraft heading to EDDM some kilometers south of Ingolstadt and I suppose that will not change as there is a tiny ridge in that direction. Just 20 or 30 meters higher than my antenna's position, but that ridge in 2 km distance is my horizon.
if you did go for the antenna i mentioned you'll see a good improvement in reach. the amp will improve messages a lot - and this is what improves mlat most. in addition eddm is not really relevant for mlat as most aircrafts there transmit ads-b position data. so your view to south west of munich is what counts - as here all the small planes do their sightseeing cruising and the poor and tiny rest of german airforce that is left after 10 years merkel.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 429 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 18  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: