All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Trying to connect up a new prostick Plus V1.0
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 3:07 pm 
Offline
w0gen - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 2:28 pm
Posts: 2
Running a Pi 3
Followed instructions per http://flightaware.com/adsb/piaware/install
I am not a command line expert by any means.
I continue to get Unfortunately, FlightAware hasn't found a new, unclaimed PiAware feeder to claim.
I do not have an antenna installed on the flightaware device yet, could that be the issue?

Here is the "status"
pi@raspberrypi:~ $ sudo piaware-status
PiAware master process (piaware) is running with pid 2117.
PiAware ADS-B client (faup1090) is running with pid 2178.
PiAware mlat client (fa-mlat-client) is not running.
Local ADS-B receiver (dump1090-fa) is running with pid 531.

dump1090-fa (pid 531) is listening for connections on port 30005.
faup1090 is connected to the ADS-B receiver.
piaware is connected to FlightAware.

dump1090 is producing data on localhost:30005.


Perhaps I found part of the issue, originally I attempted to install this on my windows 10 computer using Ubunu but kept getting errors... so I obtained a pi 3
So i am getting this:
Linked PiAware Receivers (w0gen)

Great news! Your account is associated with the following PiAware receivers and you can view your statistics here:

Site 42987 - b8:27:eb:5b:83:e3: PiAware (Debian Package Add-on) 3.5 added Monday, September 26, 2016 (50.80.xx.xx / 192.168.1.147)


Any positive assistance would be greatly appreciated!
I do have this pi on VNC Viewer...
Bill


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trying to connect up a new prostick Plus V1.0
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 12:32 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Staff
david.baker - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 12:34 pm
Posts: 165
Link to your stats page is just your username.
https://flightaware.com/adsb/stats/user/w0gen

FlightAware will not create a stats page until we get some plane data from a site.
It looks like you are seeing 5 planes and 20 position messages per hour. So it is kinda working.

The prostick can pick up a few planes without an antenna. Your stats are quite normal for a unit without an antenna.

PiAware will output a webpage on it's IP address so you might be able to connect to it.
http://192.168.1.147


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trying to connect up a new prostick Plus V1.0
PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2017 8:33 am 
Offline
w0gen - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 2:28 pm
Posts: 2
OK Great! It looks like it is working! I have an antenna hooked up temporarily in my ham shack which is basically in a Faraday cage!
Time to put the antenna outside! I wanted confirmation that the system works prior to doing all the antenna work!
Thank you for your assistance!
Bill


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], lorro, mcklai, TomMuc, WillemPennings and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: