All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 129 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 10:51 am 
Offline
ETSI4 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 12:00 am
Posts: 17
Location: ETSI
OK - replaced FA-Stick with Mode-S Beast today ....


Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 2:11 am 
Offline
redsquirrelftw - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:00 pm
Posts: 17
Neat seeing everyone's setup. Some pretty awesome ones. I recently got into this myself, actually it's because I saw an ad on facebook... I normally ignore those but it sounded interesting. So I went ahead and ordered the Flightfeeder and got it yesterday and set it up.

Since it's winter I don't want to do any type of outdoor work so I put the antenna in the attic for now and I'm getting pretty good range. Will be interesting to see how that is affected over the months as the snow accumulates.

Image

Image
Being the geek that I am... of course I had to take it apart before turning it on. :P

Image
I threw together a really basic stand for the antenna

Image
And put it up in the attic.

Image
This is the feeder itself, I just put it on the shelf. Yes, I need to clean up the cable management one of these days. :P

I have 4 hours of battery backup for my server rack, so I should be good to go as far as uptime.

My goal this summer is to build a shed, and I will add a mast to it, then move the antenna there with proper lightning rod/arrestor etc. I also want to experiment with solar power for the shed, if I can setup a small solar setup that can keep the inside at a reasonable temperature I will probably move the equipment there so I can get away with a shorter cable run. Right now I have a 10m cable. There was option for 5 10 and 15 if I recall.

For my setup I did not go with the filter, and it seems to work fine, but once I have more data I might add it in to see what effect it has.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2016 6:15 pm 
Offline
hasherati - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:26 pm
Posts: 1
Finally finished the move from attic to outside. Fun build!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:43 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
biekerc - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 2:17 am
Posts: 50
[quote="redsquirrelftw"

Being the geek that I am... of course I had to take it apart before turning it on. :P

[/quote]

Interesting, so it is basically a Pi + display and a Pro (Plus?) stick!?


OT I like the USB cable, I have a small WDLabs Pi case where I have problems fitting a usb cable because it is not very flexible.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 6:12 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Staff
obj - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 7:14 pm
Posts: 3323
biekerc wrote:
Interesting, so it is basically a Pi + display and a Pro (Plus?) stick!?

Yes, plus a custom image that provides the status display and remote management/upgrade. Otherwise, it's very similar to a regular piaware feeder.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 6:54 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
joelwiley - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 7:46 pm
Posts: 837
obj wrote:
biekerc wrote:
Interesting, so it is basically a Pi + display and a Pro (Plus?) stick!?

Yes, plus a custom image that provides the status display and remote management/upgrade. Otherwise, it's very similar to a regular piaware feeder.

:lol: Someone did that a couple of years ago and asked Mr. Baker if he would release the software, and piware was born. That conversation was the first I'd heard of an rPi. Isn't that about the time that OBJ became concerned about dump1090 running as root, and forked mutablilty?
It's being quite a ride :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2016 8:29 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
keithma - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 1:59 pm
Posts: 96
Location: JO01ou
My secondary receiver mounted in the loft.

Image

This was originally sitting on a window ledge in the back bedroom and I moved it up into the loft an hour or so ago, you can clearly see where.

Image
Image

The chimney breast is blocking coverage in one particular direction but apart from that, this is working really rather well. It's not far off the performance of my main receiver which is a Moonraker aerial mounted at 38ft AGL outside in the clear. On that setup I have 15m of EcoFlex 15 coax to an Uputronics LNA/ceramic filter and an RTL-SDR dongle.

I really need to get that preamp back at the masthead, ideally with the RPi there as well as it should be significantly better than the indoor setup.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2016 12:37 pm 
Offline
wittrup58 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2015 5:28 am
Posts: 20
hasherati wrote:
Finally finished the move from attic to outside. Fun build!

Cabinet brand? Price? URL?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 4:15 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
w7psk - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:00 pm
Posts: 575
Location: KPAE
Posted this in another thread but it works here too


Antenna 8 elem home made coco at 13 feet, 1/2in pvc held with 1/2in clamps, Piece of 2x4 holds it

Image

Entry for Cables (My Ham Radio Beam, 2m vert, Long wire, ADSB, and Rotor Control)

Image

Raspi sits on the back of my desk hidden by Monitor

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 12:22 pm 
Offline
mkeflyer - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 3:00 pm
Posts: 15
Image
Image

Have to start somewhere. 8) Didn't want the Pi to be baking in direct sunlight and I wasn't sure if a 5ft cable was going to be enough so I got a 7ft. Figured I would add the plate to keep the slightly warm Pi off the box until I can get a proper table. The antenna is strung up on a shoe lace in a southern facing 2nd story window. (Hides behind the curtain so I don't have to look at it.) The reception is heavy to the south but I manage to pick up targets in almost all directions. So for a newbie to this all, who said window antennas don't work good. :P (In an apartment complex with about 20 wifi routers and a cell tower 1500ft away.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2017 6:05 pm 
Offline
claudep - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:47 pm
Posts: 10
redsquirrelftw wrote:
Neat seeing everyone's setup. Some pretty awesome ones. I recently got into this myself, actually it's because I saw an ad on facebook... I normally ignore those but it sounded interesting. So I went ahead and ordered the Flightfeeder and got it yesterday and set it up.

Since it's winter I don't want to do any type of outdoor work so I put the antenna in the attic for now and I'm getting pretty good range. Will be interesting to see how that is affected over the months as the snow accumulates.

Image



I have 4 hours of battery backup for my server rack, so I should be good to go as far as uptime.

My goal this summer is to build a shed, and I will add a mast to it, then move the antenna there with proper lightning rod/arrestor etc. I also want to experiment with solar power for the shed, if I can setup a small solar setup that can keep the inside at a reasonable temperature I will probably move the equipment there so I can get away with a shorter cable run. Right now I have a 10m cable. There was option for 5 10 and 15 if I recall.

For my setup I did not go with the filter, and it seems to work fine, but once I have more data I might add it in to see what effect it has.





Ok, I definitely have range jealousy for this one.

What's it like around your house, i.e., no trees?

Do you have snow on the roof?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2017 6:59 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
abcd567 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 3:08 am
Posts: 1929
Location: Toronto CYYZ
.
Nice mew!

redsquirrelftw wrote:
Image
I threw together a really basic stand for the antenna


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 11:04 am 
Offline
shoegolf - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 3:15 pm
Posts: 5
Imagefree image hosting

I am fortunate enough to be the bldg. mngr here and the company has been very good to me in allowing this

Jimm
Halifax,NS



ShirBlackspots wrote:
Wouldn't it be better to just have the antenna outside? Your range will be a lot better outside than if its inside the attic.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:47 am 
Offline
redsquirrelftw - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:00 pm
Posts: 17
claudep wrote:
redsquirrelftw wrote:
Neat seeing everyone's setup. Some pretty awesome ones. I recently got into this myself, actually it's because I saw an ad on facebook... I normally ignore those but it sounded interesting. So I went ahead and ordered the Flightfeeder and got it yesterday and set it up.

Since it's winter I don't want to do any type of outdoor work so I put the antenna in the attic for now and I'm getting pretty good range. Will be interesting to see how that is affected over the months as the snow accumulates.

Image



I have 4 hours of battery backup for my server rack, so I should be good to go as far as uptime.

My goal this summer is to build a shed, and I will add a mast to it, then move the antenna there with proper lightning rod/arrestor etc. I also want to experiment with solar power for the shed, if I can setup a small solar setup that can keep the inside at a reasonable temperature I will probably move the equipment there so I can get away with a shorter cable run. Right now I have a 10m cable. There was option for 5 10 and 15 if I recall.

For my setup I did not go with the filter, and it seems to work fine, but once I have more data I might add it in to see what effect it has.





Ok, I definitely have range jealousy for this one.

What's it like around your house, i.e., no trees?

Do you have snow on the roof?



Surprisingly there's trees and it's a fairly standard neighbourhood setting where houses are close enough together, but I do have a field in front of my house, which is the east side. There is definitely lot of snow on the roof at this point, probably at least 2-3 feet, though I wonder if normal dry snow is less bad than wet snow. Maybe it will drop my range when it starts to melt in spring. I added the filter a while back just to see what difference it makes, I'd say it even increased it a bit more. Some directions are better than others. Sault St. Marie seems to be a hot spot for some reason where I see them far while in other directions it does not go quite that far but still decently far considering it's not an optimal setup.

This is the range info in my profile:

Image

Actually it just occurred to me when I initially set this up there was no leaves on the trees, so it will be interesting to see in summer when all the trees start to get leaves. The fact that the trees are bare is probably helping me a lot now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:57 am 
Offline
KE4NYV - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2017 6:00 pm
Posts: 11
My setup is new. I don't have an antenna on my tower yet. Just a fullwave single element I cut for 1090 MHz and the whole thing is sitting on the top of my rack waiting for a permanent installation:

Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 8:33 am 
Offline
iboscolo - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:24 pm
Posts: 1
Hi all,

I am a new user from Switzerland (since 1 week), kept reading the forum from Dec then in Jan I've started buying all components from eBay and other online suppliers, but it took almost one month for all goods to arrive here since delivering stuff in this country is a real PITA :-)

I am surrounded by Mont Blanc, the Alps and the Jura mountains, so I am a bit obstructed in the SE and NW directions, along with some buildings around and the fact that I cannot really go on the very top of the roof but on my balcony (rented apt on last floor).

I like analytics at large so I will try to setup data export and build some things in the coming weeks.

For the moment happy to be here and a special thanks to jprochazka and abcd for the scripts and all the explanations I've found on the forum.

Image Image

http://flightaware.com/adsb/stats/user/iboscolo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 9:17 am 
Offline
w4zwa - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 6:17 pm
Posts: 3
PiAware with pro stick plus:

Image

Image


Sent from my P008 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 8:41 pm 
Offline
ETSI4 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 12:00 am
Posts: 17
Location: ETSI
finished my setup today with new antenna and a GPS + final mount of components.....

Image Image


BR

Volker


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2017 3:29 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
antonov124 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 5:12 am
Posts: 105
Location: EDDC
Image
Image
Image
Image


edit: new imagehoster


Last edited by antonov124 on Sun Apr 09, 2017 5:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 5:52 pm 
Offline
MarkTe - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 7:00 pm
Posts: 3
Not much to brag about, but it works. Took this shot to show a buddy and figured I'd post it here.
And not that I'm obsessive or anything, but I did add the missing ferrite bead on the black USB cable. :wink:

Image

Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2017 10:06 am 
Offline
FlightAware Member
aldoir - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2016 5:54 pm
Posts: 80
Location: Curitiba/Brazil
Here is my (almost) finished setup. The enclosure is installed 3meters below the antenna on top of a small building.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2017 5:53 pm 
Offline
djmd808 - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 5:23 pm
Posts: 38
Here's my humble setup.

Pi 3b, with standard piaware build
Image

Flightstick Pro Plus attached to 40' of LMR-400
Image

28' off the ground, Military Surplus mast sections
Image

Happy with the results!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 12:06 pm 
Offline
Deudi - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:59 am
Posts: 13
Location: EDDF
Finished my setup last weekend. The antenna is on a 2m extension mounted on the flat roof. The complete receiver equipment is in the box. Should be pretty much self explaining. The satellite dish provides some sun protection during the hottest hours. Let's see what part quits first during the summer. :D

Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 2:24 pm 
Offline
FlightAware Member
biekerc - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 2:17 am
Posts: 50
Nice enclosure, ip54 if I read correctly, where did you get it, in a DIY store?

Ok, so that is not a RPi, right? How is it powered; via the black usb connection? What are those batteries for, a USV? I recognize the powerline plug, but what is the silver grey box for?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post your PiAware setup
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 3:03 pm 
Offline
Deudi - FlightAware user avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:59 am
Posts: 13
Location: EDDF
The box is a so called Masterbox from Masterplug. Got mine from the warehouse with the a. here in Germany.
This one is very solid compared to the other usual boxes for outdoor usage.

It is a Pi3, but on top is a board from s.usv to compensate short interrupts of the power supply. The small battery is good for a bit less than a minute - Pi shuts down automatically if the battery is nearly empty. I chose powerline instead of PoE since i have an outdoor powersocket, but no outdoor network cable. Wifi is not a stable option with so many neighbours here. The silver box is a wireless temperature/humidity sensor from my homeautomation system. It was a spare part and so i threw it in the box.

Small black cable connects a GPS receiver, it can be seen in the second picture. Antenna is FA with 5m LMR-400, the rest is obvious.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 129 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: inoc, MikeMathee and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: